Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,395,169
- Total expenses
- $3,554,668
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,340,000
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $49,724
- Other revenue
- $5,445
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,326,336
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $976,806
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,349,530
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$4,340,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $49,660 · excluded $49,660
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $64
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $64
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $64 · related or exempt $64
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $5,445 · excluded $5,445
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$5,445
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $350,309
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,522,886
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $41,450
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $80,141
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $124,336
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $18,067
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $17,730
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $71,872
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $461,928
-
13 · Office expenses
total $32,079
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $92,083
-
17 · Travel
total $202,307
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $187,830
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $49,245
-
23 · Insurance
total $15,148
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $118,926
-
24b · Other expenses: MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT
total $95,513
-
24c · Other expenses: EDA GRANT MATCHING
total $19,031
-
24d · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
total $17,894
-
24e · All other expenses
total $35,893
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,141,663 · end of year $2,962,214
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,843 · end of year $19,857
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $74,722 · end of year $83,497
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$159,674
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$92,842
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $34,590 · end of year $66,832
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $193,936
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $139,870 · end of year $135,346
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $564,286 · end of year $575,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $41,633 · end of year $266,460
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,509,029 · end of year $2,349,530
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
IN ITS ROLE AS THE PRINCIPAL BUSINESS RECRUITMENT AND MARKETING ORGANIZATION FOR MISSOURI, THE MISSOURI PARTNERSHIP ATTRACTS NEW JOBS AND BUSINESS INVESTMENTS TO THE STATE THROUGH COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS WITH OTHER STATE AND LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE STATE OF MISSOURI
-
ASSISTED THE MISSOURI GOVERNOR, THE DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND OTHER LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUPS IN ATTRACTING NEW BUSINESS TO MISSOURI.
-
THE MISSOURI PARTNERSHIP MARKETING PROGRAM WAS DESIGNED TO IMPROVE MARKETING AND OUTREACH EFFORTS FOR THE STATE OF MISSOURI.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
GEORGE SUBASH ALIAS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $332,963
- From this org
- $303,452
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,511
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $239,569
- Bonus
- $63,883
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,300
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,211
- Filer's total
- $332,963
-
DENNIS PRUITT
VP BUSINESS DEV
- Total calculated
- $210,662
- From this org
- $179,935
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,727
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,405
- Bonus
- $28,530
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,999
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,728
- Filer's total
- $210,662
-
DEBORAH PRICE
VP OF BUS RECRUIT
- Total calculated
- $209,538
- From this org
- $194,496
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,042
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,635
- Bonus
- $29,861
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,499
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,543
- Filer's total
- $209,538
-
ASHLEY MCCARTY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELISSA AGUSTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH WILKINSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEAH FITZGERALD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLIF SMART
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BERNIE ANDREWS
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE MILLS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEANN CHILTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAIG UNRUH
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MOLLY HYLAND
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL COLLINS
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN BURCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE HATAWAY
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROB DIXON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICH SVINDLAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK SUTHERLAND
CHIEF MKTG OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501 (C) (6) · TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN MO · MO
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202432579349300418
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.