Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KIDS FOOD BASKET

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by KIDS FOOD BASKET.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,440,921
Total expenses
$8,293,551
Contributions and grants received
$8,577,557
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$103,987
Other revenue
-$240,623
Total assets, end of year
$16,653,494
Total liabilities, end of year
$349,677
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,303,817
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,421,163
Management and general expenses
$1,116,754
Fundraising expenses
$755,634
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,421,163

Program services were 77.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $765,305

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $895,945

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,916,307

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $860,054

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $124,934 · excluded $124,934

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $3,505

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $138

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $3,367

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $3,367 · excluded $3,367

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $992,679 · other assets $2,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,008,298 · other assets $7,828

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$15,619 · other assets -$5,328

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$20,947 · excluded -$20,947

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $29,100

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $765,305

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $284,885

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$255,785

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $7,901 · excluded $7,901

  • 11b · Other revenue: HONEY SALES

    total $3,894 · unrelated business $3,894

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $11,795

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $294,489 · program services $117,796 · management and general $132,520 · fundraising $44,173

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,080,046 · program services $2,226,437 · management and general $485,134 · fundraising $368,475

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $103,986 · program services $73,003 · management and general $18,482 · fundraising $12,501

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $258,782 · program services $177,818 · management and general $46,802 · fundraising $34,162

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $275,252 · program services $188,333 · management and general $47,871 · fundraising $39,048

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $28,860 · program services $2,700 · management and general $26,160

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $93,316 · program services $57,068 · management and general $29,809 · fundraising $6,439

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $244,618 · program services $152,011 · management and general $1,480 · fundraising $91,127

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $261,002 · program services $206,322 · management and general $7,247 · fundraising $47,433

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $227,544 · program services $112,267 · management and general $85,039 · fundraising $30,238

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $202,408 · program services $166,948 · management and general $15,787 · fundraising $19,673

  • 17 · Travel

    total $82,551 · program services $68,972 · management and general $11,296 · fundraising $2,283

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $352,666 · program services $297,675 · management and general $28,629 · fundraising $26,362

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $35,026 · program services $21,903 · management and general $11,486 · fundraising $1,637

  • 24a · Other expenses: SACK SUPPERS COST

    total $2,433,904 · program services $2,433,904

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRAINING & EDUCATION

    total $85,909 · program services $16,619 · management and general $62,731 · fundraising $6,559

  • 24c · Other expenses: SMALL EQUIPMENT

    total $84,148 · program services $62,629 · management and general $21,301 · fundraising $218

  • 24d · Other expenses: LICENSES AND FEES

    total $56,839 · program services $1,823 · management and general $54,616 · fundraising $400

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $92,205 · program services $36,935 · management and general $30,364 · fundraising $24,906

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $15,794 · end of year $23,367

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $7,086,206 · end of year $3,341,809

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,373,472 · end of year $1,587,534

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $125,903 · end of year $96,990

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $82,955 · end of year $121,306

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $10,043,816

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,270,970

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,365,333 · end of year $8,772,846

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $537,167 · end of year $2,658,024

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $51,618

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $193,945 · end of year $187,160

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $302,255 · end of year $113,699

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $48,818

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $13,436,511 · end of year $12,879,070

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,654,119 · end of year $3,424,747

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

KIDS' FOOD BASKET NOURISHES CHILDREN TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL - SERVICES INCLUDE A SACK SUPPER PROGRAM, COMMUNITY-DRIVEN FARMING, FAMILY FOOD PROVISION, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING.

Activities or mission (Part I)

KIDS' FOOD BASKET NOURISHES KIDS TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.

  • SACK SUPPERS ARE NUTRITIOUS EVENING MEALS DELIVERED WEEKDAYS TO 10,000 CHILDREN ACROSS WEST MICHIGAN. EACH MEAL IS PREPARED, PACKED AND DELIVERED WITH THE SUPPORT OF DAILY VOLUNTEERS. VOLUNTEERS PROVIDED MORE THAN 64,000 HOURS OF TIME AND COMMUNITY DONATIONS OF IN-KIND FOOD AND HELPED US SERVE A TOTAL OF 1,743,000 MEALS IN FOUR WEST MICHIGAN COUNTIES. WHEN INCLUDING VOLUNTEER HOURS VALUED AT 1,930,000 ADJUSTED PROGRAM EFFICIENCY IS 80%.

    Expenses $5,383,659

  • WE USE OUR FACILITIES AND FARMS AS CLASSROOMS TO FOSTER A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING OF WHERE FOOD COMES FROM AND WHY IT IS IMPORTANT, EMPOWERING CHILDREN TO MAKE LIFELONG HEALTHY CHOICES. OUR CURRENT STRATEGIC FOCUS IS TO DEEPEN COMMUNITY UNDERSTANDING OF HEALTHY FOOD AND AGRICULTURE SYSTEMS THROUGH EXPERIENTIAL NUTRITION EDUCATION. IN ADDITION TO LEARNING HOW TO GROW HEALTHY FOOD, KIDS LEARN THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING GOOD STEWARDS OF THEIR COMMUNITY AND EARTH.

    Expenses $562,394

  • WE INCREASE HEALTHY FOOD ACCESS FOR OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE GROWTH AND DISTRIBUTION OF SUSTAINABLY GROWN VEGETABLES AND FRUITS ON OUR CHEMICAL- FREE FARMS. OUR CURRENT STRATEGIC FOCUS INVOLVES INCREASING COMMUNITY ACCESS TO HEALTHY FOOD THROUGH THE PRODUCTION OF THE CULTURALLY RELEVANT, NUTRIENT-DENSE PRODUCE GROWN ON OUR FARMS. EACH YEAR, OUR VOLUNTEERS CULTIVATE THOUSANDS OF SERVINGS OF FRESH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES FOR UNDERRESOURCED FAMILIES. WE DEVELOP PARTNERSHIPS AND COLLABORATIONS THAT REDUCE FOOD INSECURITY AND INCREASE FOOD EQUITY IN THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $362,076

  • ADVOCACY AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

    Expenses $113,034

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bridget Clark Whitney

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $195,472
    From this org
    $183,923
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,549
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,923
    Bonus
    $2,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,549
    Filer's total
    $195,472
  • Dr Will Osmun

    VP OF PROGRA

    Total calculated
    $117,857
    From this org
    $104,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,132
    Hours/week
    45
  • Afton Devos

    OUTGOING COO

    Total calculated
    $49,124
    From this org
    $44,135
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,989
    Hours/week
    50
  • Erika Abbo

    INCOMING COO

    Total calculated
    $65,765
    From this org
    $65,662
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $103
    Hours/week
    50
  • Ashley Dieresch

    VP OF PHILAN

    Total calculated
    $107,134
    From this org
    $101,910
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,224
    Hours/week
    50
  • Christine Lentine

    VP FINANCE &

    Total calculated
    $124,037
    From this org
    $108,091
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,946
    Hours/week
    50
  • Menaka Abel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charen Buyce

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kyle Caldwell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mario Cascante

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Command

    BD CHAIR & T

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dr Ronald Grifka

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary K Hoodhood

    DIRECTOR/FOU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jerry Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessie Jones

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bob Kaser

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phalesha Kyes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill McGee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keith Rothstein

    PAST BOARD C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phil Sims

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Graceila Cruz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Cortez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Max Gibbs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202411369349315101

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.