Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PRINTING PACKAGING & PRODUCTION WORKERS UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PRINTING PACKAGING & PRODUCTION WORKERS UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,126,536
Total expenses
$4,443,566
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,233,957
Investment income
$666,494
Other revenue
$226,085
Total assets, end of year
$13,885,987
Total liabilities, end of year
$7,697,416
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,188,571
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $2,624,023 · related or exempt $2,624,023

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONFERENCE DUES

    total $602,504 · related or exempt $602,504

  • 2c · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES

    total $7,430 · related or exempt $7,430

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $349,700 · excluded $349,700

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $27,888 · excluded $27,888

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,000,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $683,206

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $316,794

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $316,794 · excluded $316,794

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADMIN REIMBURSEMENT

    total $214,556 · related or exempt $214,556

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total -$16,359 · related or exempt -$16,359

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $198,197

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $142,032

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $332,615

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,289,353

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $443,007

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $533,596

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $122,982

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $247,070

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $48,500

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $450,092

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,200

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $302,061

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $6,360

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $105,608

  • 17 · Travel

    total $264,968

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $31,791

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $28,391

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $28,642

  • 24a · Other expenses: DISTRICT COUNCIL SUBSID

    total $37,117

  • 24b · Other expenses: DONATIONS

    total $12,642

  • 24c · Other expenses: CONVENTION EXPENSES

    total $9,951

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK SERVICE CHARGES

    total $4,928

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $660

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $353,119 · end of year $277,243

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $611,459 · end of year $599,320

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $21,068 · end of year $23,844

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $155,229 · end of year $85,980

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,294,159

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,253,762

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $67,732 · end of year $40,397

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $11,266,852 · end of year $11,013,395

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $386,380 · end of year $476,102

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,383,720 · end of year $1,369,706

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $278,901 · end of year $146,851

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $9,084,855 · end of year $7,550,565

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,881,803 · end of year $6,188,571

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ORGANIZE WORKERS IN THE PRINTING INDUSTRY.

  • ORGANIZED WORKERS FOR ECONOMIC, MORAL, AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steven Nobles

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $267,192
    From this org
    $209,537
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,655
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,588
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $949
    Deferred
    $19,934
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,721
    Filer's total
    $267,192
  • Israel Castro

    GENERAL BOARD MEMBER/DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZING

    Total calculated
    $93,659
    From this org
    $91,791
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,868
    Hours/week
    35
  • Clark Ritchey

    VICE PRESIDENT / SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $65,423
    From this org
    $65,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Marty Hallberg

    GENERAL BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $6,020
    From this org
    $6,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Consolino

    GENERAL BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patrick Lopresti

    GENERAL BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eddie Williams

    GENERAL BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Daniel Cabada

    GENERAL BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Morley

    GENERAL BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • J Philip Roberts

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $193,904
    From this org
    $143,504
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,400
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,339
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $8,165
    Deferred
    $12,310
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,090
    Filer's total
    $193,904
  • Ayeshah Wright

    DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING

    Total calculated
    $193,647
    From this org
    $148,713
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,934
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,623
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $90
    Deferred
    $24,921
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,013
    Filer's total
    $193,647
  • Dinese Askew

    EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $189,540
    From this org
    $148,109
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,431
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,776
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $333
    Deferred
    $20,936
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,495
    Filer's total
    $189,540
  • Christopher Hancock

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $187,319
    From this org
    $135,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,666
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,339
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $314
    Deferred
    $12,040
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,626
    Filer's total
    $187,319
  • Diana Fasce

    DIR. OF MBRSHP RECORDS & INFO SYSTEMS

    Total calculated
    $186,960
    From this org
    $129,616
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,344
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,478
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $138
    Deferred
    $20,343
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,001
    Filer's total
    $186,960

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
COMPENSATION IS SET FORTH IN THE CONSTITUTION, ADJUSTED FOR ANNUAL COST-OF-LIVING INCREASES.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
16 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503209349301840

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.