Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by CRYPTO COUNCIL FOR INNOVATION INC.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2022 , filed 29 January 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total expenses
- $7,276,682 changed to $7,306,760
- Contributions and grants received
- $11,413,342 changed to $125,000
- Program service revenue
- $0 changed to $11,288,342
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,825,313 changed to $4,855,837
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,358,178 changed to $9,327,654
- Program services expenses
- $5,097,851 changed to not reported
- Management and general expenses
- $2,178,831 changed to not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- $0 changed to not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,097,851 changed to not reported
Listed only on the earlier return
- CECILLE ANN DIZON
- CORY GARDNER
Listed only on the later return
- ANNIE DIZON
- SENATOR CORY GARDNER
Listed under a different title
- AMANDA RUSSO: EMPLOYEE then DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS
- BRETT QUICK: EMPLOYEE then US GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS ADVISOR
- GILLIAN REID: EMPLOYEE then EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
- LINDA JENG: EMPLOYEE then WEB3 ADVISOR
Totals
- Total revenue
- $11,413,342
- Total expenses
- $7,276,682
- Contributions and grants received
- $11,413,342
- Grants paid
- $50,000
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,183,491
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,825,313
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,358,178
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,097,851
- Management and general expenses
- $2,178,831
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,097,851
Program services were 70.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$11,413,342
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $50,000 · program services $50,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,352,961 · program services $1,352,961
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,499,936 · program services $398,370 · management and general $1,101,566
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $4,400 · program services $2,671 · management and general $1,729
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $524 · management and general $524
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $107,894 · program services $65,508 · management and general $42,386
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $522,567 · program services $413,000 · management and general $109,567
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $48,070 · management and general $48,070
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $450,096 · program services $450,096
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,105,697 · program services $1,741,035 · management and general $364,662
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,700 · program services $4,700
-
13 · Office expenses
total $232,853 · program services $2,179 · management and general $230,674
-
16 · Occupancy
total $24,937 · management and general $24,937
-
17 · Travel
total $311,796 · program services $311,796
-
20 · Interest
total $17 · management and general $17
-
23 · Insurance
total $103,041 · management and general $103,041
-
24a · Other expenses: CONTRACT LABOR
total $352,598 · program services $214,080 · management and general $138,518
-
24b · Other expenses: SPONSORSHIPS
total $47,812 · program services $47,812
-
24c · Other expenses: MEALS
total $46,840 · program services $37,472 · management and general $9,368
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $3,211 · program services $3,211
-
24e · All other expenses
total $6,732 · program services $2,960 · management and general $3,772
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $14,268,594 · end of year $14,129,695
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $500,000 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $61,333 · end of year $53,796
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $482,833 · end of year $223,080
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $9,125,576 · end of year $4,602,233
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $5,221,518 · end of year $9,358,178
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE PREMIER GLOBAL ALLIANCE ADVANCING CRYPTO INNOVATION. WE BELIEVE IN LEADING WITH A GLOBAL WORLDVIEW; ADVOCATING FOR INCLUSIVE REGULATION; DEVELOPING ACTIONABLE AND EVIDENCE-BASED INSIGHTS; WORKING IN TRUSTED PARTNERSHIP WITH GOVERNMENT & BUSINESS STAKEHOLDERS; AND UNLOCKING THE PROMISE OF WEB3.
-
EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC, POLICYMAKERS, AND REGULATORS OF THE BENEFITS OF CRYPTO/WEB3 BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS ABOUT CRYPTO/WEB3'S POTENTIAL TO CREATE POSITIVE CHANGE AND CLARIFY MISCONCEPTIONS ABOUT CRYPTO/WEB3.
Expenses $5,097,851 · Grants $50,000
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
TOM JESSOP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SIGAL MANDELKER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMANDA ANDERSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN SLAUGHTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRED EHRSAM
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELE KORVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FARYAR SHIRZAD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JI KIM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHEILA WARREN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,145,353
- From this org
- $1,145,353
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,145,353
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $1,145,353
-
CECILLE ANN DIZON
COO
- Total calculated
- $207,608
- From this org
- $207,608
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,608
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $207,608
-
CORY GARDNER
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $668,207
- From this org
- $668,207
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $668,207
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $668,207
-
GILLIAN REID
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $108,854
- From this org
- $108,854
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
AMANDA RUSSO
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $163,766
- From this org
- $163,766
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,766
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $163,766
-
BRETT QUICK
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $292,000
- From this org
- $292,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $292,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $292,000
-
LINDA JENG
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $218,750
- From this org
- $218,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,750
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $218,750
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
TO BENEFIT THE OPERATION AND PROGRAMMING OF THE LAW CENTER
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202343189349306984
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.