Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CLEVELAND VA MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CLEVELAND VA MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,836,219
Total expenses
$5,005,500
Contributions and grants received
$78
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,823,426
Investment income
$12,715
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,723,141
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,047,072
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,676,069
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,124,544
Management and general expenses
$880,956
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,124,544

Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • BRIGID WILSON PHD

    HCE

    Total calculated
    $151,081
    From this org
    $120,978
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,103
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,978
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,103
    Filer's total
    $151,081
  • JEFF MOORE PHD

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $140,193
    From this org
    $126,983
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,210
    Hours/week
    40
  • RICHARD DECHANT

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL K D MELLON JD MBA FACH

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE JASKIW MD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MURRAY ALTOSE MD

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SIMRAN SINGH MD

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YNGVE FALCK-YTTER MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NEAL PEACHEY PHD

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
30 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202302029349300415

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.