Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← IBEW 82 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by IBEW 82 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$19,084,498
Total expenses
$17,354,050
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$17,320,474
Investment income
$1,764,024
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$36,581,496
Total liabilities, end of year
$235,743
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$36,345,753
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION

    total $16,730,861 · related or exempt $16,730,861

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTION

    total $589,613 · related or exempt $589,613

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $956,610 · unrelated business $956,610

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $22,641,421

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $21,834,007

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $807,414

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $807,414 · unrelated business $807,414

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $15,988,630

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $5,933

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $63,010

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $28,998

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $34,234

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $69,000

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $36,701

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $25,049

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLAIMS ADMIN FEES

    total $1,047,452

  • 24b · Other expenses: PRINTING

    total $16,120

  • 24c · Other expenses: CASE MANAGEMENT

    total $12,770

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $11,145

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $15,008

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $954,434 · end of year $416,163

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,080,934 · end of year $1,411,860

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,595,309 · end of year $2,394,157

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $19,821 · end of year $19,821

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $29,523,603 · end of year $32,339,495

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $135,861 · end of year $235,743

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $33,038,240 · end of year $36,345,753

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH, PRESCRIPTION AND DEATH BENEFITS TO COVERED MEMBERS, RETIREES AND DEPENDENTS.

  • PROVIDED SELF FUNDED HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS, AS WELL AS FULLY INSURED LIFE AND DISABILITY BENEFITS AND SUPPLEMENTAL MEDICARE COVERAGE TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS, DEPENDENTS, AND RETIREES OF INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL 82.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mark Poeppelmeier

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jack Lohbeck

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James A Fortkamp

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeff McGuffey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jerome Welling

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shannon Mayenschein

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carter Harrison

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Warren Craport

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeffrey Serrer

    ALT. TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Justin Welling

    ALT. TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrew Hudson

    ALT. TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Anderson

    ALT. TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keybank

    INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,933
    From this org
    $5,933
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • BUTLERWARREN CO ELEC JATC

  • IBEW LOCAL 648

  • IBEW LOCAL UNION 82 LOT

  • IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 82

    501(C)(5) · LABOR UNION - SPONSORING ENTITY · OH

  • JATC DAYTON

  • LOCAL 0001

  • LOCAL 0002

  • LOCAL 0008

  • LOCAL 0016

  • LOCAL 0032 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW)

  • LOCAL 0038

  • LOCAL 0058

  • LOCAL 0099

  • LOCAL 0104

  • LOCAL 0124

  • LOCAL 0129

  • LOCAL 0134

  • LOCAL 0145 NECA

  • LOCAL 0176 H&W FUND

  • LOCAL 0191

  • LOCAL 0212

  • LOCAL 0212 NECA (FMCP)

  • LOCAL 02420294

  • LOCAL 0270

  • LOCAL 0302

  • LOCAL 0305

  • LOCAL 0317 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW)

  • LOCAL 0309

  • LOCAL 0340

  • LOCAL 0349 NECA IBEW

  • LOCAL 0354 8TH DIST

  • LOCAL 0357

  • LOCAL 0364

  • LOCAL 0369

  • LOCAL 0466 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW)

  • LOCAL 0474 FMCP

  • LOCAL 0531

  • LOCAL 0569 SAN DIEGO

  • LOCAL 0575 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW)

  • LOCAL 0606

  • LOCAL 0611 NECA SW HEALTH

  • LOCAL 0617

  • LOCAL 0640

  • LOCAL 0648 FMCP

  • LOCAL 0665 MICHIGAN

  • LOCAL 0668

  • LOCAL 0683

  • LOCAL 0683 FMCP

  • LOCAL 0688

  • LOCAL 0697

  • LOCAL 0714

  • LOCAL 0725

  • LOCAL 0855

    501(C)(9) · PENSION PLAN · OH

  • LOCAL 0873 NECA-IBEW

  • LOCAL 0915 H&W FUND

  • LOCAL 0968 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW)

  • LOCAL 0972 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW)

  • LOCAL 1105 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW)

  • LOCAL 1205

  • WESTERN OH CHAPTER INC NECA

  • LOCAL 0026

  • LOCAL 0252

  • LOCAL 0481

  • LOCAL 0948

  • LOCAL 1249

  • LOCAL 1426

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • ASIDACO LLC

  • CHAPEL ELECTRIC CO LLC

  • CHAPEL ROMANOFF TECHNOLOGIES

  • CINCY ELECT SOLUTIONS LLC

  • CLAY'S CONSTRUCTION LLC

  • GINTER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

  • HOLLSTEGE ELECTRIC LLC

  • JACKSON & JACKSON LLC

  • KASTLE TECHNOLOGIES CO LLC

  • LEGACY 16 ELECTRIC LLC

  • MJ ELECTRIC LLC

  • PATE ELECTRIC SERVICE LLC

  • RIVER TOWN ELECTRIC LLC

  • UIS-OHIO LLC

  • WHALEN ELECTRIC LLC

  • ZENITH SYSTEMS LLC

  • ZIMMER INDUSTRIAL LLC

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ABM ELECTRICAL POWER SOLUTIONS

  • AMERILECT INC

  • ARCHIABLE ELECTRIC COMPANY

  • AXXEL ELECTRIC

  • AZCO INC

  • B&J ELECTRICAL CO INC

  • C & J ELECTRIC INC

  • CAPITAL ELECTRIC LINE BLDRS

  • CE POWER SOLUTIONS

  • COUGAR ELECTRIC

  • CR MEYER AND SONS

  • DEBRA-KUEMPEL INC

  • DELTA ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

  • DPC CONTRACTORS

  • ELECTRICAL BUILDERS

  • ELECTRICAL POWER SOLUTIONS

  • ESI ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

  • ESI ELECTRICAL INC

  • FE MORAN INC PIRE PROTECTION

  • FLUOR CONSTRUCTORS INT'L

  • GERKE ELECTRIC INC

  • GESELL ELECTRIC INC

  • GLENWOOD ELECTRIC INC

  • GULU ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

  • HIGH VOLTAGE MAINTENANCE CORP

  • HILSCHER-CLARK ELECTRIC CO

  • HILVERT & POPE ELECTRIC

  • HYBRID ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS

  • INDROLECT COMPANY INC

  • JUSTICE ELECTRIC INC

  • KATHMAN EECTRIC CO

  • LAKE ERIE ELECTRIC INC

  • MAXWELL LIGHTNING PROTECTION

  • MAYERS ELECTRIC CO INC

  • MCGRAWKOKOSING

  • MJ ADAMS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC

  • NEWTRON GROUP

  • NEWTRON INC

  • PEC SOLUTIONS

  • PORTER BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION

  • POTOMAC TESTING

  • RIGLING ELECTRIC INC

  • SECO ELECTRIC

  • SIDEWINDER ELECTRIC CO INC

  • SIDNEY ELECTRIC CO INC

  • STRUCTURED CABLING SYSTEMS LLC

  • STUDEBAKER ELECTRIC CO

  • SYNERGY ELEC&MECH SERVICE

  • TASK FORCE POWER INC

  • TJ WILLIAMS ELECTRIC CO

  • TPL TECHNICAL SERVICES

  • UNITED ELECTRIC CO INC

  • VEC INC

  • VOGT ELECTRIC COMPANY

  • VSF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING

  • WHITE FACILITY SERVICES

  • YORK ELECTRIC INC

  • ZW TELECOM INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
9 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501339349301045

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.