Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← VILLAGE AT OASIS PARK - PHASE I INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by VILLAGE AT OASIS PARK - PHASE I INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$141,558
Total expenses
$216,361
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$141,486
Investment income
$72
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,266,387
Total liabilities, end of year
$209,506
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,056,881
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$179,218
Management and general expenses
$37,143
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$179,218

Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Residential Housing

    total $139,466 · related or exempt $139,466

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Incidental Housing Income

    total $2,020 · related or exempt $2,020

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $72 · excluded $72

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $9,940 · management and general $9,940

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,692 · program services $14,692

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $27,203 · management and general $27,203

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $9,762 · program services $9,762

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $75,792 · program services $75,792

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $78,972 · program services $78,972

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $8,782 · end of year $8,880

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $88,658 · end of year $96,147

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $29,139

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,167

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,011,021

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $880,000

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,129,843 · end of year $2,131,021

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,200 · end of year $1,200

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,311 · end of year $2,732

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $4,487 · end of year $4,193

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $88,168 · end of year $202,581

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$207,516 · end of year -$282,319

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,339,200 · end of year $2,339,200

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Provide low income housing to persons with disabilities.

  • We continue to provide low-income housing to persons with disabilities and challenges.

    Expenses $179,218 · Revenue $141,486

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sharareh Najafi-Piper

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $672,944
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $641,942
    Other
    $31,002
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $302,431 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $301,011 related
    Other
    not reported + $38,500 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $346 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,656 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $672,944 related
  • John Moore

    CFO thru 7/2023

    Total calculated
    $282,911
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $239,243
    Other
    $43,668
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $180,344 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $48,869 related
    Other
    not reported + $10,030 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $43,668 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $282,911 related
  • David M Day

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 7.5 related
  • Holly Williams

    Vice Chair / Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 7.5 related
  • Deborah Elliot

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 7.5 related
  • Don J Fowls

    Immediate Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 7.5 related
  • Wilford A Cardon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 3.75 related
  • Jon Scott Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 3.75 related
  • Brian C Middleton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 3.75 related
  • Chris Schneck

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 3.75 related
  • Brian Kotsur

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 3.75 related
  • Diane E Hough

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 3.75 related
  • A Melvin McDonald

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 3.75 related
  • Abraham Barton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 3.75 related
  • Craig A Cardon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 3.75 related
  • Martin Quintana

    CFO from 8/2023

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I Line 3
Related Organization Compensation policy in effect Each year the Board approves the performance goals for the CEO based primarily on the Board approved strategic plan. At the end of the year, the board chair completes a performance evaluation. In addition to the performance evaluation, the board is provided data from the most recent GuideStar Compensation Study and/or credible surveys/studies. The board is provided a five year historical wage analysis that breaks down all of the components of comprehensive compensation. Periodically, the Organization contracts with an independent organization to conduct a formal compensation study to provide the board with benchmark data and provide independent assurances that compensation is reasonable based on IRS guidelines. Finally, the board is provided the breakdown of comprehensive compensation to all officers and key employees that report directly to the CEO. The board convenes to approve compensation that is appropriately comparable per IRS guidelines and consistent with the performance evaluations.
Part I Line 4b
The individuals listed are paid through a related party, COPA Health, Inc. which made contributions to their Non-Qualified deferred compensation 457b Plan for these. Employer contributions to the Non-Qualified 457b Plan are reported within the employees Form W-2 wages and as such, the employer contributions are reported within Schedule J, Line B iii Other reportable compensation and are not reported in Column C Retirement and other deferred compensation.
Part I Line 7
Non-fixed Payments From the related organization, COPA Health, Inc., discretionary bonuses were given to employees based on their performance reviews, the companys performance, and feasibility. The organization has a committee that reviews all executive compensation through review of comparative data and this compensation is approved by the board in advance of any payments being made.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • TecMarc

    C Corp · Technical Services · AZ

    Directly controlled by Marc Community Resources

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 August 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202442289349303239

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.