Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ROOFERS LOCAL 96 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ROOFERS LOCAL 96 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$22,389,830
Total expenses
$18,700,781
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$21,326,604
Investment income
$1,063,226
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$28,736,198
Total liabilities, end of year
$108,822
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$28,627,376
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $19,332,483 · related or exempt $19,332,483

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PRESCRIPTION DRUG REBATES

    total $1,193,544 · related or exempt $1,193,544

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $744,012 · related or exempt $744,012

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SUBROGATION SETTLEMENT

    total $29,193 · related or exempt $29,193

  • 2e · Program service revenue: STOP-LOSS REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $27,372 · related or exempt $27,372

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $891,517 · excluded $891,517

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,171,835

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,000,126

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $171,709

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $171,709 · excluded $171,709

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $17,737,047

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $639,500

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $84,586

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $40,300

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $78,019

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $73,332

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $28,492

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,323

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,415

  • 24a · Other expenses: FEES MANDATED BY ACA

    total $7,767

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,644,688 · end of year -$605,405

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $168,668 · end of year $5,439,814

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,257,631 · end of year $2,319,729

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $13,675,953 · end of year $21,582,060

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $69,112 · end of year $59,926

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $44,532 · end of year $48,896

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $22,633,296 · end of year $28,627,376

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS

  • TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, LIFE, ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMENT, DENTAL, VISION AND DISABILITY BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS OR BENEFICIARIES.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mark Conroy

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $202,679
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $135,053
    Other
    $67,626
    Hours/week
    1 + 57 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $135,053 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $32,063 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,563 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $202,679 related
  • Nickolas Brenner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $100,771
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $62,399
    Other
    $38,372
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related
  • Tyler Krogen

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $157,867
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $102,638
    Other
    $55,229
    Hours/week
    1 + 47 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $102,638 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,187 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,042 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $157,867 related
  • Chris Miller

    ALTERNATE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $106,627
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $71,884
    Other
    $34,743
    Hours/week
    1 + 31 related
  • Jeremy Ziells

    ALTERNATE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $79,710
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $49,519
    Other
    $30,191
    Hours/week
    1 + 27 related
  • Robert Poutre

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Ryan Romer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Donald House

    TRUSTEE/ALTERNATE TRUSTEE-PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Eugene Berwald

    ALTERNATE TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • William Berwald

    ALTERNATE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Robert Dalsin

    ALTERNATE TRUSTEE/TRUSTEE-PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • ROOFERS LOCAL NO 96 ANNUITY FUND

    501(A) · PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS · MN

  • ROOFERS LOCAL NO 96 APPRENTICE TRAINING FUND

    501(C)3 · TRAINING OF ROOFERS APPRENTICES AND JOURNEYMEN AND CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER · MN

  • ROOFERS LOCAL UNION #96

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #625

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS #1

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • DIVERSE CONSTRUCTION SERVICE

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SOPRIS GROUP LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SPEC 7 GROUP LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ENCLOSE CONSTRUCTION SOLUTIONS LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TECHNICAL WATERPROOFING SOL LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • STEVENS INSULATION LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BENNY'S ROOFING LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • A W KUETTEL & SONS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ADVANCED DESIGN CONTRACTING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ALDO INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ATK ENTERPRISES INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ATLAST ROOFING COMPANY

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • B&B ROOFING & SM INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BERWALD ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BL DALSIN ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • C&S MANAGEMENT CO INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CENTRAL ROOFING COMPANY

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • COMMERCIAL ROOFING & SHEET MET

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • COMMERCIAL ROOFING CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CONCRETE COATING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ETTEL & FRANZ CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • EXTERIOR BUILDING SVCS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • FLYNN DALCO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • GRANITE CITY ROOFING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HENKEMEYER COATINGS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • INDUSTRIAL ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • JAMAR COMPANY INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • JOHN A DALSIN & SON INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • KIKER BROTHERS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • KREMER & DAVIS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • LAKE AREA ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MC DOWALL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MEYER & JACKSON ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MICHELS ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MINT ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MM SCHRANZ ROOFING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • NELSON ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • NORTH TECH CONSTRUCTION INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PALMER WEST CONSTRUCT

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PETERSON BROS ROOFING & CONST

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • R&W RESEARCH AND EDUCATION

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RAINVILLE CARLSON INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RAM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RANGE CORNICE & ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ROOF TECH INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ROOFING IND FUND OF MN INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ROSENQUIST CONSTRUCTION

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ROTH BROTHER INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RTS ROOFING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SGO ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SWANSON & YOUNGDALE INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • THELEN HEATING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TOP-ALL ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • WINONA HEATING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • FLAT ROOF GUYS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • WELLS CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 October 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202542889349303079

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.