Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MASONIC FOUNDATION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Form 990-PF for tax year 2022

Filed by MASONIC FOUNDATION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.

Totals

Total revenue
$600,774
Total expenses
$233,043
Contributions and grants received
$113,302
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$185,529
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$7,440,119

Listed in Part VIII

  • Joseph M Van Name III

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael K Greenwald

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Watkins

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey D Russell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Joe Baroudi

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Nicol

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC B kUCHNER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHETIN dURAK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Annas Kamara

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on its books, which a foundation using accrual accounting records when it commits to a grant rather than when it pays. The two need not agree: a grant promised one year and paid in another is counted in different years.

21 grants to individuals, $185,529 in total. Counted where the foundation named the recipient as a person or marked it as an individual, as filed. Who received them, where, and why are not published.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2022
Filed
21 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202301749349100425

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.