Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by NORTHWEST PLUMBING & PIPE FITTING INDUSTRY HEALTH & WELFARE & VACATI.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $32,616,573
- Total expenses
- $30,284,551
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $31,722,844
- Investment income
- $861,976
- Other revenue
- $31,753
- Total assets, end of year
- $46,638,614
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,745,936
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $37,892,678
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $28,290,094 · related or exempt $28,290,094
-
2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS
total $3,432,750 · related or exempt $3,432,750
-
3 · Investment income
total $836,480 · excluded $836,480
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $32,008,208
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $31,982,712
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $25,496
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $25,496 · excluded $25,496
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $31,753 · related or exempt $31,753
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$31,753
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $28,528,795
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $33,071
-
11a · Fees: management
total $1,184,328
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $88,162
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $43,744
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $79,333
-
11g · Fees: other
total $135,735
-
13 · Office expenses
total $77,150
-
14 · Information technology
total $10,196
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $41,581
-
23 · Insurance
total $27,286
-
24a · Other expenses: PCORI FEES
total $11,391
-
24b · Other expenses: CHANGE HEALTHCARE SERVI
total $11,279
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES AND REGISTRATION F
total $10,400
-
24d · Other expenses: UARS SERVICE FEE
total $2,100
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $8,810,860 · end of year $9,460,636
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,127,369 · end of year $1,758,531
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $4,322,587 · end of year $4,669,869
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $68,776 · end of year $31,063
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $27,218,120 · end of year $30,718,515
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $351,749 · end of year $284,336
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $8,592,800 · end of year $8,461,600
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $33,603,163 · end of year $37,892,678
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL AND VACATION BENEFITS TO QUALIFIED PARTICIPANTS
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE, DENTAL AND VACATION BENEFITS TO QUALIFIED PARTICIPANTS
-
DISBURSEMENTS NEEDED TO PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AS SPECIFIED IN THE PLAN.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Todd TaylorTODD TAYLOR
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $6,253
- From this org
- $6,253
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul ThibodauxPAUL THIBODAUX
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $3,787
- From this org
- $3,787
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin DolanKEVIN DOLAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $8,423
- From this org
- $8,423
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brett WidemanBRETT WIDEMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $6,594
- From this org
- $6,594
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jesse GrayJESSE GRAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $8,014
- From this org
- $8,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David NelsonDAVID NELSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pat RobertsPAT ROBERTS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robin CowperROBIN COWPER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
UNITED ASSN PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY LOCAL 44
501(C)(5) · SPONSORING LOCAL / CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER · WA
-
UNITED ASSN JOURNEYMEN & APPR OF PLUMBING & PIPE LOCAL 26
501(C)(5) · SPONSORING LOCAL / CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER · WA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 29 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403069349301535
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.