Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,089,308
Total expenses
$2,926,650
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,097,265
Investment income
$98
Other revenue
$991,945
Total assets, end of year
$2,790,079
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,385,294
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,404,785
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES AND FEES

    total $2,097,265 · related or exempt $2,097,265

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,915 · related or exempt $1,915

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $16,929

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $18,746

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$1,817

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,817 · related or exempt -$1,817

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSED SHARED EXPE

    total $981,408 · related or exempt $981,408

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $10,537 · related or exempt $10,537

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $991,945

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $234,044

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $655,860

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $448,743

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $54,256

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $183,840

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $84,394

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $578

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,100

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $73,702

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $185,102

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $50,131

  • 20 · Interest

    total $17,668

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $38,927

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $61,376

  • 24a · Other expenses: PER CAPITA TAX

    total $563,954

  • 24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA

    total $71,578

  • 24c · Other expenses: COMPUTER EXPENSE

    total $42,173

  • 24d · Other expenses: POSTAGE & DELIVERY

    total $35,568

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $107,656

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $115,095 · end of year $146,286

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $451,403 · end of year $729,832

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $231,768 · end of year $206,586

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $385,642

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $78,272

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $50,893 · end of year $307,370

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $15,314 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $463,680 · end of year $1,400,005

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $45,218 · end of year $54,430

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $40,808 · end of year $132,640

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $1,198,224

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,242,127 · end of year $1,404,785

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE UNION MEMBERS WITH REPRESENTATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS NEGOTIATED WITH VARIOUS EMPLOYERS.

  • ALL EXPENSES INCURRED ARE USED TO PROVIDE UNION MEMBERS WITH REPRESENTATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS NEGOTIATED WITH VARIOUS EMPLOYERS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ajay Borzoni

    RECORDER

    Total calculated
    $188,759
    From this org
    $157,549
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,210
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,549
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,720
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,490
    Filer's total
    $188,759
  • Arlette Legree

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,350
    From this org
    $2,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jean-Joseph Bruny

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $540,201
    From this org
    $498,311
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,890
    Hours/week
    34 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $498,311
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,490
    Filer's total
    $540,201
  • Olga Gaspar

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,350
    From this org
    $2,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Rosalba Perez

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $372,990
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $350,286
    Other
    $22,704
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $350,286 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,259 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,445 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $372,990 related
  • Suha Solak

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,350
    From this org
    $2,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Dovendra Persaud

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,300
    From this org
    $1,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Rosie Georges Boucard

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,300
    From this org
    $1,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Marshall Paris

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $138,939
    From this org
    $108,282
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,657
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Flomaria Toulson

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $115,772
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $85,603
    Other
    $30,169
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • LOCAL 888 HEALTH FUND

    501 (C) 9 · PROVIDES HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS · NJ

  • LOCAL 888 PENSION FUND

    401 (A) · PROVIDES RETIREMENT BENEFITS · NJ

  • UFCW LOCAL 888 AND EMPLOYERS 401(K) PLAN

    401 (A) · PROVIDES RETIREMENT BENEFITS · NJ

  • UFCW LOCAL 888 CHARITABLE FUND

    501 (C) 3 · PERFORM FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES · NJ

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323199349323987

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.