Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREATER LAS VEGAS INNER-CITY GAMES

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GREATER LAS VEGAS INNER-CITY GAMES.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,328,467
Total expenses
$3,636,612
Contributions and grants received
$3,070,481
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$256,631
Investment income
$1,355
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,286,707
Total liabilities, end of year
$178,986
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,107,721
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,167,217
Management and general expenses
$214,536
Fundraising expenses
$254,859
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,167,217

Program services were 87.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $276,182

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,634,940

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,159,359

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $170

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE

    total $256,631 · related or exempt $256,631

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,355 · excluded $1,355

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $58,771

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $276,182

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $58,771

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $211,307 · program services $73,958 · management and general $42,261 · fundraising $95,088

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $575,074 · program services $474,897 · management and general $23,865 · fundraising $76,312

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $67,001 · program services $55,950 · management and general $2,574 · fundraising $8,477

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $57,319 · program services $52,575 · management and general $1,311 · fundraising $3,433

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $84,996 · management and general $84,996

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $24,300 · fundraising $24,300

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $38,950 · management and general $38,950

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $104,256 · program services $77,430 · management and general $9,170 · fundraising $17,656

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $66,549 · program services $47,165 · management and general $5,357 · fundraising $14,027

  • 17 · Travel

    total $21,451 · program services $15,202 · management and general $1,727 · fundraising $4,522

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,538 · program services $9,538

  • 20 · Interest

    total $106 · management and general $106

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $25,227 · program services $17,879 · management and general $2,031 · fundraising $5,317

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $56,210 · program services $51,558 · management and general $1,286 · fundraising $3,366

  • 24a · Other expenses: INSTRUCTOR COSTS

    total $2,052,151 · program services $2,052,151

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM ACTIVITY FEES

    total $101,586 · program services $101,586

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM MATERIALS

    total $98,940 · program services $98,940

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROGRAM TRANSPORTATION

    total $30,449 · program services $30,449

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $11,202 · program services $7,939 · management and general $902 · fundraising $2,361

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $331,478 · end of year $175,826

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $403,477 · end of year $600,123

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $220,641 · end of year $299,393

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $442,997 · end of year $22,741

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $41,906 · end of year $35,459

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $92,124

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $66,839

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $47,438 · end of year $25,285

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $191,043 · end of year $127,880

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $64,565 · end of year $39,712

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $5,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $198,549 · end of year $134,274

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,169,625 · end of year $877,893

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $246,241 · end of year $229,828

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE GREATER LAS VEGAS AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS (D/B/A AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS LAS VEGAS) PROVIDES FREE COMPREHENSIVE OUT-OF-SCHOOL PROGRAMS THAT KEEP CHILDREN SAFE AND HELP THEM SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND IN LIFE. THE AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS LAS VEGAS PROVIDES ENGAGING AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED YOUTH, AGES 5-14, IN LAS VEGAS. THE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS OPERATE DIRECTLY AT 13 AT-RISK SCHOOL CAMPUSES AFTER THE SCHOOL BELL RINGS EACH DAY. AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS LAS VEGAS PROVIDES YOUTH WITH ACADEMIC HELP, MENTORING, TUTORING AS WELL AS ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS SUCH AS SPORTS, DANCE, MUSIC, COOKING, DRAMA, ETC. THE AFTER- SCHOOL PROGRAM BEGINS WITH AN HOUR OF MENTORING, TUTORING OR HOMEWORK HELP, FOLLOWED BY AN HOUR OF ENRICHMENT OR CULTURAL ARTS ACTIVITIES.

  • PROVIDING FREE AFTER-SCHOOL AND OUT-OF-SCHOOL PROGRAMS FOR MORE THAN 6,000 UNDERPRIVILEGED YOUTH IN THE LAS VEGAS AREA. ACTIVITIES INCLUDED HOMEWORK HELP, MENTORING/TUTORING, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, SPORTS AND CULTURAL ARTS.

    Expenses $3,167,217 · Revenue $256,631

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • JODI MANZELLA

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $202,807
    From this org
    $179,208
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,599
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,208
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,599
    Filer's total
    $202,807
  • MICHAEL FEDER

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK SHEARER

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FREDERIC APCAR

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TAMAR HOAPILI

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYAN CUPERSMITH

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENNA MORTON

    PAST CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN PUCCI

    PAST CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHANIE BERNAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMBER GREENWALT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAUREN LICUANAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM MCDONALD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LOU MONTGOMERY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROB OSELAND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JUDI PEREZ SIEGEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LINCOLN SPOOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RANDI J TOPHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
29 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202640429349301604

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.