Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SYNAPTIC INSTITUTE INC

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by SYNAPTIC INSTITUTE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$145,054
Total expenses
$159,320
Contributions and grants received
$47,249
Grants paid
$10
Program service revenue
$97,608
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$10
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
$187
Total assets, end of year
$50,581
Total liabilities, end of year
$57,017
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$6,436
Program service expenses (Part III)
$124,532

Program services were 78.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Providing care and connection to self, others, and the world at large. Our mission is to cultivate skillful, ethical, and socially responsible practitioners of entheogenic medicine rooted in holism, traditional wisdom, and science.

  • Clinical Services. We run an integrative clinic providing counseling services and holistic naturopathic mental health care. We specialized in ketamine assisted therapy for depression and anxiety.

    Expenses $90,912

  • Tuition & Training Services. We provided HECC and OPS accredited training that qualifies students to become licensed psilocybin facilitators in the state of Oregon. We also provide ketamine assisted therapy training that qualifies NDs to prescribe ketamine in Oregon.

    Expenses $33,620 · Grants $10

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part IV

  • Olivia Hicks

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $65,866
    Compensation
    $65,866
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Matthew Hicks

    President

    Total calculated
    $15,947
    Compensation
    $15,947
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Greg Robillard

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tahlia Harrison

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502029349200630

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.