Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $89,595,976
- Total expenses
- $86,479,433
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $87,844,468
- Investment income
- $270,991
- Other revenue
- $1,480,517
- Total assets, end of year
- $125,492,463
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $47,862,573
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $77,629,890
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $86,479,433
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC SALES
total $87,844,468 · related or exempt $87,844,468
-
3 · Investment income
total $270,991 · related or exempt $270,991
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $1,480,517
-
6b · Less rental expenses
personal property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $1,480,517
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $1,480,517 · related or exempt $1,480,517
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,031,649
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $7,595,147
-
20 · Interest
total $1,400,350
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $6,300,857
-
24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER
total $60,464,623
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA
total $5,459,846
-
24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO
total $3,678,741
-
24d · Other expenses: TAX EXPENSE
total $2,694,524
-
24e · All other expenses
total -$2,146,304
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $989,544 · end of year $817,115
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $8,003,979 · end of year $8,910,526
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,027,159 · end of year $1,067,927
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $693,913 · end of year $742,075
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$192,376,564
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$81,041,245
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $108,545,544 · end of year $111,335,319
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $2,533,819 · end of year $2,619,501
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,613 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $13,049,117 · end of year $14,441,570
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $28,459,424 · end of year $27,418,819
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $5,755,828 · end of year $6,002,184
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $554,050 · end of year $563,480
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $73,977,152 · end of year $77,066,410
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS AT THE LOWEST COST POSSIBLE, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS
-
TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS 33,755 CUSTOMERS.
Expenses $86,479,433 · Revenue $87,844,468
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
David HendersonDAVID HENDERSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $22,749
- From this org
- $22,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Larry G GodwinLARRY G GODWIN
VICE-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $32,884
- From this org
- $32,884
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Brad GilbertBRAD GILBERT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $36,211
- From this org
- $36,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Roland HendonROLAND HENDON
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $24,697
- From this org
- $24,697
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Danny LaceyDANNY LACEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $34,461
- From this org
- $34,461
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Luke FreemanLUKE FREEMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $22,749
- From this org
- $22,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Randy L BaileyRANDY L BAILEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $36,211
- From this org
- $36,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Terry SmithTERRY SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $25,499
- From this org
- $25,499
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Brent ThomasBRENT THOMAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $18,936
- From this org
- $18,936
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Joseph BatesJOSEPH BATES
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $189,829
- From this org
- $161,981
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,848
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,981
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,639
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,209
- Filer's total
- $189,829
-
Tyler CooperTYLER COOPER
CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $203,037
- From this org
- $161,027
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,010
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,027
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,643
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,367
- Filer's total
- $203,037
-
Kevin AndersonKEVIN ANDERSON
COO
- Total calculated
- $384,386
- From this org
- $222,089
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $162,297
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,089
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $135,930
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,367
- Filer's total
- $384,386
-
Diane B HaleDIANE B HALE
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $206,920
- From this org
- $145,627
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,293
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,627
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,926
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,367
- Filer's total
- $206,920
-
Larry CootsLARRY COOTS
SUPERINTENDENT OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $169,024
- From this org
- $149,664
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,360
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,664
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,151
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,209
- Filer's total
- $169,024
-
Joey DaltonJOEY DALTON
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $205,290
- From this org
- $144,103
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,187
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,103
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,820
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,367
- Filer's total
- $205,290
-
Randy D MoodyRANDY D MOODY
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $216,973
- From this org
- $155,383
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,590
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,383
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $35,223
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,367
- Filer's total
- $216,973
-
Derrick PaddockDERRICK PADDOCK
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $169,754
- From this org
- $146,857
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,897
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,857
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,688
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,209
- Filer's total
- $169,754
-
Leo BomianLEO BOMIAN
FORMER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $13,014
- From this org
- $13,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $13,014
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $13,014
-
Raymond LongRAYMOND LONG
FORMER SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $16,182
- From this org
- $16,182
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $16,182
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $16,182
-
Mark MaloneMARK MALONE
FORMER CEO/GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $385,146
- From this org
- $282,812
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $102,334
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,812
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $75,967
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,367
- Filer's total
- $385,146
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 3 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523079349302862
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.