Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AREA VII PHYSICIANS REVIEW ORGANIZATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by AREA VII PHYSICIANS REVIEW ORGANIZATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$165,148
Total expenses
$370,820
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$322,437
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$165,148
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,316,321
Total liabilities, end of year
$34,870
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,281,451
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $97,574 · excluded $97,574

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $67,574

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $67,574

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $67,574 · excluded $67,574

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $292,437

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $30,000

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $4,027

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $210

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $3,150

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $23,631

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,500

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $913

  • 17 · Travel

    total $32

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,366

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,154

  • 24a · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE FEES

    total $2,400

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $11,542 · end of year $35,020

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $8,310 · end of year $9,279

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,936,888 · end of year $2,271,965

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $57

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $20,000 · end of year $34,870

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $13,017 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,923,723 · end of year $2,281,451

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THIS CORPORATION IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE BY DEVELOPING NEW METHODOLOGY AND PROCEDURES TO QUANTIFY AND QUALIFY PROJECTS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF MEDICAL CARE, TO PUBLISH ARTICLES RELATED TO RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL EFFORTS RELATED TO MEDICAL CARE AND THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE, TO MAINTAIN A LIBRARY RELATED TO MEDICAL CARE AND QUALITY THERE OF, AND TO ENGAGE IN ANY OTHER ACTIVITY REASONABLY RELATED TO AN ORGANIZATION COMPRISED OF PHYSICIANS. IN ADDITION, THE CORPORATION WILL ALSO BE EMPOWERED TO ESTABLISH A LEGISLATIVE COMMITEE TO COMMUNICATE THE CORPORATION'S ATTITUDES TO STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS ON ISSUES GERMANE TO ITS MEMBERS' PROFESSIONAL INTERESTS SUCH AS PROFESSIONAL INCORPORATION LEGISLATION, MEDICARE LEGISLATION, AND COMPULSORY HEALTHCARE LEGISLATION, AND TO HOLD MEETINGS CONCERNED WITH MATTERS AFFECTING THE PROMOTION AND PROTECTION OF THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE, AND TO CONDUCT PUBLIC RELATIONS PROGRAMS TO ENHANCE AND IMPR

Activities or mission (Part I)

FUNDING OF MEDICAL EDUCATION.

  • ALL GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS WERE USED BY THE RECIPIENTS TO FURTHER MEDICAL EDUCATION.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • David Kingsley

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $5,550
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,550
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.5 related
  • Edward Josell

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,350
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,350
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.5 related
  • John Lewy

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,750
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.5 related
  • Martin Margolies

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,150
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.5 related
  • James Madden

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,150
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.5 related
  • Mary Ann Conti

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,150
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.5 related
  • Mary Jane Brubaker

    OUTGOING CEO

    Total calculated
    $362,362
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $335,780
    Other
    $26,582
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $240,584 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $750 related
    Other
    $0 + $94,446 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,431 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,151 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $362,362 related
  • Valerie Aiello

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $178,948
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $169,743
    Other
    $9,205
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $165,609 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $750 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,384 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,205 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $178,948 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • VERITAS MEDICAL REVIEW SOLUTIONS LLC

    S · MEDICAL REVIEW · PA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202322849349301012

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.