Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE MIDTOWN MANAGEMENT GROUP INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by THE MIDTOWN MANAGEMENT GROUP INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,233,705
Total expenses
$2,339,885
Contributions and grants received
$25,190
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,145,645
Investment income
$62,870
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,158,087
Total liabilities, end of year
$623,930
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,534,157
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,783,303
Management and general expenses
$362,070
Fundraising expenses
$194,512
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,783,303

Program services were 76.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $25,190

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EDUCATION

    total $2,127,445 · related or exempt $2,127,445

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SUB-LEASE

    total $18,200 · excluded $18,200

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $20,054 · excluded $20,054

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $42,816

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $42,816

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $42,816 · related or exempt $42,816

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $221,834 · program services $181,904 · management and general $26,620 · fundraising $13,310

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,148,593 · program services $941,846 · management and general $137,831 · fundraising $68,916

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $88,897 · program services $88,897

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $264,181 · program services $200,627 · management and general $42,369 · fundraising $21,185

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $264,391 · program services $87,249 · management and general $100,469 · fundraising $76,673

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,005 · program services $3,754 · fundraising $1,251

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $73,513 · program services $60,281 · management and general $8,821 · fundraising $4,411

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $98,122 · program services $80,460 · management and general $11,775 · fundraising $5,887

  • 17 · Travel

    total $10,649 · program services $8,732 · management and general $1,278 · fundraising $639

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,195 · program services $1,800 · management and general $263 · fundraising $132

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $16,140 · management and general $16,140

  • 24a · Other expenses: TOURING PRODUCTION

    total $98,942 · program services $98,942

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMPUTER EXPENSES

    total $35,135 · program services $28,811 · management and general $4,216 · fundraising $2,108

  • 24c · Other expenses: LOAN SVC CHARGES

    total $12,288 · management and general $12,288

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $522,836 · end of year $538,945

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $539,320 · end of year $667,852

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $74,898

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $38,005

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $37,142 · end of year $36,893

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $735,227 · end of year $619,816

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $368,315 · end of year $294,581

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $114,655 · end of year $165,205

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $18,388

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $517,525 · end of year $440,337

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,570,660 · end of year $1,534,157

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

The organization provides public school student with exposure to professional theater arts and crafts through performances , hands-on educational programs,set and custume building, Touring productions, and training for students and teachers.

  • 1. Our in-School teaching residencies provided students with Video theater instruction in 90 schools serving 15,500 students.2. the CASA innitiative provided after school musical theater instruction to 47 schools serving 12,000 students.3.Touring Production- Professional actors present an abridged version of a classic Broadway musical to approximately 52 schools and reach approximately 21,000 students annually.4.Creating the Magic- Presented in a Broadway theatre and showing students the various jobs in a production. Held twice a year for approximately 3,000 students.

    Expenses $1,783,303 · Revenue $2,127,445

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MICHAEL PRESSER

    President & ED

    Total calculated
    $276,143
    From this org
    $210,143
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,143
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $66,000
    Filer's total
    $276,143
  • JOHN DIAZ

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • KENNETH G ALBERSTADT

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • WILLIAM TUNG

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • HOWARD ZIPSER

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JAMIE DE ROY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • CHRISTOPHER CACACE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521329349305897

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.