Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PENSION PLAN

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PENSION PLAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$63,527,694
Total expenses
$59,977,630
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$862,500
Program service revenue
$60,027,521
Investment income
$3,214,179
Other revenue
$285,994
Total assets, end of year
$124,550,953
Total liabilities, end of year
$585,547
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$123,965,406
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTS

    total $49,165,524 · related or exempt $49,165,524

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $10,861,997 · related or exempt $10,861,997

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,547,490 · excluded $3,547,490

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $25,177,035 · other assets $23,835

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $25,534,181

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$357,146 · other assets $23,835

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$333,311 · excluded -$333,311

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $62,454

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $780

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $61,674

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $224,320 · excluded $224,320

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $224,320

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $837,500

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $25,000

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,561,127

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,922,840

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $25,797,226

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $4,582,099

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $4,203,096

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,587,086

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $666,886

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $380,343

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $210,765

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $79,042

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,242,189

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,643,351

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,380,848

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,745,038

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $909,175

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,813,952

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,170,587

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $494,076

  • 24a · Other expenses: LABOR ORGANIZING EXPENSES

    total $1,716,466

  • 24b · Other expenses: POLITICAL EDUCATION

    total $564,880

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRICT COUNCIL EXPENSES

    total $107,874

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND ASSESSMENTS

    total $24,000

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $312,184

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $14,452,429 · end of year $10,990,716

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $383,286 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $11,575,356

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,811,936

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,978,762 · end of year $4,763,420

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $95,059,038 · end of year $102,376,153

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $6,418,621 · end of year $6,418,621

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $16,753 · end of year $2,043

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $106,904 · end of year $585,547

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $121,201,985 · end of year $123,965,406

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SINCE 1896, THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS HAS SERVED AS THE LABOR ORGANIZATION FOR VARIOUS SEGMENTS OF THE IRONWORKING INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND CANADA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

the intn'l assoc. of bridge, structural, ornamental & reinforcing iron workers serves as the labor organization for various segments of the ironworking industry in the US and Canada.

  • SERVES AS THE BARGAINING REPRESENTATIVE FOR LABORERS IN THE IRONWORKING INDUSTRY -- ORGANIZES WORKERS, NEGOTIATES BETTER WAGES AND BENEFITS, PROMOTES FAIR LABOR STANDARDS AND PRACTICES, TRAINS WORKERS TO MEET EMPLOYER NEEDS AND TO ADVANCE THEIR OWN SKILLS, AND DEVELOPS ENHANCEMENTS IN WORKPLACE SAFETY AND EFFICIENCY.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eric Dean

    General President

    Total calculated
    $554,326
    From this org
    $482,068
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,258
    Hours/week
    50 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $421,928
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $60,140
    Deferred
    $40,797
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,461
    Filer's total
    $554,326
  • Ron Piksa

    General Secretary

    Total calculated
    $460,073
    From this org
    $392,663
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,410
    Hours/week
    50 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $335,254
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $57,409
    Deferred
    $36,132
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,278
    Filer's total
    $460,073
  • Kevin Hilton

    CEO OF IMPACT

    Total calculated
    $444,937
    From this org
    $331,585
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $113,352
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,921
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,664
    Deferred
    $73,397
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,955
    Filer's total
    $444,937
  • Kenneth Dean

    General Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $430,924
    From this org
    $347,190
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83,734
    Hours/week
    50 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $295,614
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $51,576
    Deferred
    $52,928
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,806
    Filer's total
    $430,924
  • James Mahoney

    3rd General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $371,270
    From this org
    $262,952
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $108,318
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,312
    Deferred
    $78,345
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,973
    Filer's total
    $371,270
  • Lee Worley

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $371,270
    From this org
    $262,952
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $108,318
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,312
    Deferred
    $78,345
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,973
    Filer's total
    $371,270
  • Kevin Byrnes

    EX ASSIT. TO GP/CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $370,386
    From this org
    $294,369
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,017
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,204
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $39,165
    Deferred
    $45,692
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,325
    Filer's total
    $370,386
  • Steven Rank

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $361,994
    From this org
    $263,439
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $98,555
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,799
    Deferred
    $59,413
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,142
    Filer's total
    $361,994
  • Stephen Sweeney

    1st General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $361,618
    From this org
    $263,439
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $98,179
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,799
    Deferred
    $59,037
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,142
    Filer's total
    $361,618
  • David Beard

    6TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $361,221
    From this org
    $263,439
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,782
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,799
    Deferred
    $67,809
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,973
    Filer's total
    $361,221
  • COLIN MILLARD

    Excecutive Assistant

    Total calculated
    $360,420
    From this org
    $262,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,892
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,888
    Deferred
    $58,774
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,118
    Filer's total
    $360,420
  • Michael Baker

    7th General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $360,314
    From this org
    $262,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,786
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,888
    Deferred
    $67,813
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,973
    Filer's total
    $360,314
  • Steve Pendergrass

    4th General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $360,022
    From this org
    $263,276
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $96,746
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,636
    Deferred
    $66,773
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,973
    Filer's total
    $360,022
  • John Bielak

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $355,377
    From this org
    $262,952
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $92,425
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,312
    Deferred
    $53,283
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,142
    Filer's total
    $355,377
  • Gregory Jarrell

    9th General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $340,864
    From this org
    $259,302
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,562
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,990
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,312
    Deferred
    $67,943
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,619
    Filer's total
    $340,864
  • Kevin Bryenton

    2nd General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $340,462
    From this org
    $262,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,115
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,947
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,400
    Deferred
    $62,363
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,752
    Filer's total
    $340,462
  • Kendall Martin

    8th General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $340,254
    From this org
    $262,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,726
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,888
    Deferred
    $38,584
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,142
    Filer's total
    $340,254
  • DAVID OSBORNE

    9th General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $306,843
    From this org
    $247,597
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,246
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,003
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,594
    Deferred
    $20,367
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,879
    Filer's total
    $306,843
  • William Woodward

    former 5th general VP

    Total calculated
    $230,693
    From this org
    $133,589
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,104
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,990
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $18,599
    Deferred
    $67,809
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,295
    Filer's total
    $230,693

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A - TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS:
REIMBURSEMENT FOR TRANSPORTATION AND TRAVEL AWAY FROM HOME (INCLUDING TAX GROSS-UP). CONSIDERED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1A - FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL:
THE GENERAL PRESIDENT AND CERTAIN OFFICERS/STAFF AS AUTHORIZED BY THE GENERAL PRESIDENT MAY TRAVEL FIRST CLASS ON OFFICIAL UNION BUSINESS WHICH IS NOT DEEMED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN:
THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRIDGE AND IRON WORKERS STAFF RETIREMENT PLAN FROM TIME TO TIME SHALL SELECT THOSE EMPLOYEES WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN. THE EMPLOYEES SELECTED SHALL CONSIST OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS (AS DEFINED IN THE CONSTITUTION OF THE IABSORIW) AND WHO WOULD OTHERWISE RECEIVE BENEFITS PAYABLE FROM THE RETIREMENT PLAN EXCEPT FOR THE LIMITATIONS OF IRC SECTIONS 401(A)(17) OR 415. AN EMPLOYEE THAT PARTICIPATES IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A BENEFIT UPON THE OCCURANCE OF EITHER RETIRING FROM THE EMPLOYMENT OF IABSORIW OR AFTER HE BEGINS TO RECEIVE A MANDATORY DISTRIBUTION PURSUANT TO LANGUAGE WITHIN THE RETIREMENT PLAN. PAYMENT OF THE EXCESS BENEFITS IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE CERTAIN PARTICIPANTS WITH A BENEFIT EQUAL TO ANY REDUCTION IN NORMAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS OR EARLY RETIREMENT BENEFITS UNDER THE RETIREMENT PLAN, RESULTING FROM THE LIMITATIONS IMPOSED UNDER IRC SECTION 415 AND/OR IRC SECTION 401(A)(17). THE FIRST YEAR OF PAYMENT TO THE PARTICIPANT WILL PAY A PORTION OF THE BENEFIT IN A LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTION. SUCH PARTIAL LUMP-SUM PAYMENT SHALL BE NOT LESS THAN THE APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE REQUIRED TO MEET THE MINIMUM FEDERAL WITHHOLDING AMOUNT FOR ONE-TIME PAYMENTS, NOT MORE THAN FIFTY (50) PERCENT OF THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE BENEFIT PAYABLE. FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING THE PRESENT VALUE OF SUCH BENEFIT, THE MORTALITY TABLE AND INTEREST RATE USED SHALL BE THE SAME AS USED BY THE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR FUNDING PURPOSES. ALL FUTURE BENEFIT PAYMENTS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO A CORRESPONDING ACTUARIAL REDUCTION. IN NO INSTANCE SHALL THE TOTAL OF THE BENEFITS PAYABLE FROM THE COMBINATION OF THE RETIREMENT PLAN AND THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN EXCEED THE BENEFITS, WHICH WOULD OTHERWISE HAVE BEEN PAID FROM THE RETIREMENT PLAN ALONE IN THE ABSENCE OF THE LIMITATIONS OF THE IRC SECTION 401(A)(17) OR 415.
PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:
THIS REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. THIS DOES NOT REPRESENT ACTUAL CASH OUTLAYS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
21 December 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303559349300640

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.