Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CASA OF NORTHEAST NEBRASKA INC

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2025

Filed by CASA OF NORTHEAST NEBRASKA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$49,098
Total expenses
$20,239
Contributions and grants received
$46,729
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$619
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
$0
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
$1,750
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
$0
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$144,849
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,373
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$143,476
Program service expenses (Part III)
$14,157

Program services were 69.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

See Line 28.

  • Advocate for children in the juvenile court system in Norfolk and Northeast Nebraska from birth through age 18 because of abuse and or neglect.

    Expenses $14,157

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part IV

  • Jeff Hrouda

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ruthie Kollmar

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Speidel

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Crystal Hestekind

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diane Hoyt

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gina Krysl

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brooke Greenough

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marissa Simms

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leanor Fuhrer

    Vice-President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathryn Carlson

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $3,931
    Compensation
    $3,931
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Monica Huber

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $5,684
    Compensation
    $5,684
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2025
Filed
30 March 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202640899349200604

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.