Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BARRIO ACTION YOUTH & FAMILY CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BARRIO ACTION YOUTH & FAMILY CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,227,054
Total expenses
$2,249,508
Contributions and grants received
$2,227,054
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,078,431
Management and general expenses
$171,077
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,078,431

Program services were 92.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • EMILY YAP

    ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $161,675
    From this org
    $161,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,000
    Bonus
    $11,675
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $161,675
  • TAMMY MEMBRENO

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $155,000
    From this org
    $155,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $155,000
  • EDWARD SANTILLAN

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETER SHUTAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN GLENN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CYNTHIA RUIZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
19 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202621549349301417

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.