Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by AMERICAN GREAT LAKES PORTS ASSOCIATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $721,826
- Total expenses
- $908,509
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $721,569
- Investment income
- $106
- Other revenue
- $151
- Total assets, end of year
- $201,318
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $201,318
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $306,988 · related or exempt $306,988
-
2b · Program service revenue: ECONOMIC IMPACT STUDY
total $188,152 · related or exempt $188,152
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEETING SPONSORSHIP
total $162,905 · related or exempt $162,905
-
2d · Program service revenue: OSWEGO-DETROIT ALUMINUM STUDY
total $33,524 · related or exempt $33,524
-
2e · Program service revenue: PUBLIC AFFAIRS & COMMUNICATIO
total $30,000 · related or exempt $30,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $106 · excluded $106
-
11a · Other revenue: GAIN/LOSS ON CURRENCY CONVERS
total $151 · related or exempt $151
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$151
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11a · Fees: management
total $219,300
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $5,934
-
11g · Fees: other
total $487,551
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $6,400
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,645
-
17 · Travel
total $10,172
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $158,356
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,056
-
24a · Other expenses: WEBSITE EXPENSE
total $12,275
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES MEMBERSHIPS
total $2,750
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $70
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,235 · end of year -$8
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $383,766 · end of year $201,326
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $388,001 · end of year $201,318
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PROMOTION OF, AND IMPROVE BUSINESS CONDITIONS OF, MEMBER SEAPORT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE GREAT LAKES REGION.
-
MANAGED A MULTI-ORGANIZATION STUDY EFFORT TO DOCUMENT THE ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF MARITIME COMMERCE AND PORTS ON THE GREAT LAKES AND ST. LAWRENCE RIVER.
-
MANAGED A MULTI-ORGANIZATION STUDY EFFORT TO DOCUMENT THE ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF MARITIME COMMERCE AND PORTS ON THE GREAT LAKES AND ST. LAWRENCE RIVER.
-
ORGANIZED AND EXECUTED A REGIONAL CONFERENCE ON PORT AND MARITIME DEVELOPMENT
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Steven FisherSTEVEN FISHER
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $219,300
- From this org
- $219,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,300
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $219,300
-
Paul LamarrePAUL LAMARRE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Deb DelucaDEB DELUCA
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Bill ScriberBILL SCRIBER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Erik VarelaERIK VARELA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Dean HaenDEAN HAEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Will FriedmanWILL FRIEDMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Jody PeacockJODY PEACOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Jackie CarterJACKIE CARTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Jason SerckJASON SERCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Martin LamarMARTIN LAMAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Tom BrownTOM BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Mark EisenbarthMARK EISENBARTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Thomas WinstonTHOMAS WINSTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Mark SchruppMARK SCHRUPP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 8 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202441299349301469
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.