Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BELIEVE MEMPHIS ACADEMY

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BELIEVE MEMPHIS ACADEMY.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,833,604
Total expenses
$6,436,917
Contributions and grants received
$5,806,219
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,188,267
Management and general expenses
$2,248,650
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,188,267

Program services were 65.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ALICIA NORMAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD MORITZ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EVAN STEPHENS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FLORENCE JONES

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN TORRES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL MASON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DIANE REED

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEREMY TURNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT COWAN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $107,545
    From this org
    $107,545
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KENNY GREEN

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $71,591
    From this org
    $71,591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • DANNY SONG

    FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $147,295
    From this org
    $147,295
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
22 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510439349301346

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.