Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CITY EMPLOYEES-KNOXVILLE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CITY EMPLOYEES-KNOXVILLE.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,078,598
Total expenses
$3,688,593
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,798,025
Investment income
$1,905,929
Other revenue
$374,644
Total assets, end of year
$114,318,302
Total liabilities, end of year
$90,668,431
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$23,649,871
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$3,688,593
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,688,593

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $3,521,760 · related or exempt $3,521,760

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $276,265 · related or exempt $276,265

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,905,929 · related or exempt $1,905,929

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $374,644 · related or exempt $374,644

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $374,644

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,069,154 · management and general $1,069,154

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $107,540 · management and general $107,540

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $187,335 · management and general $187,335

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $92,553 · management and general $92,553

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $172,861 · management and general $172,861

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $193,458 · management and general $193,458

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,466 · management and general $7,466

  • 20 · Interest

    total $793,435 · management and general $793,435

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROF & OUTSIDE SERVICES

    total $539,513 · management and general $539,513

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $335,903 · management and general $335,903

  • 24c · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXP

    total $117,623 · management and general $117,623

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL & PROMO

    total $41,217 · management and general $41,217

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $30,535 · management and general $30,535

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $10,540,159 · end of year $16,253,667

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $26,976,000 · end of year $30,138,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $72,120,612 · end of year $65,688,009

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year -$83,674 · end of year $320,226

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,899,844

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,535,282

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $364,562 · end of year $364,562

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $536,648 · end of year $537,677

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,045,438 · end of year $1,016,161

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,346,880 · end of year $1,505,551

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $88,893,000 · end of year $89,162,880

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $21,259,865 · end of year $23,649,871

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CREDIT UNION - TO PROVIDE SERVICES FOR APPROXIMATELY 8,504 MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF LOANS, SAVINGS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CREDIT UNION - TO PROVIDE SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

  • THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED A VARIETY OF LOAN SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $2,895,158

  • THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $793,435

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Larry Pressley

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $202,441
    From this org
    $158,472
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,969
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,472
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $43,969
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $202,441
  • James Carroll

    INTERIM PRES

    Total calculated
    $124,704
    From this org
    $106,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,920
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chris Cunningham

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wayne G Roach

    BOARD TREASU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robin Shelton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darrin Rhines

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Parker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cheville C Lewis

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol C Mahler

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kendall Stiles

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dale Maddox

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202511339349306226

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.