Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OHIO CREDIT UNION LEAGUE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by OHIO CREDIT UNION LEAGUE.

Totals

Total revenue
$84,348
Total expenses
$85,517
Contributions and grants received
$54,000
Grants paid
$79,834
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$8
Other revenue
$30,340
Total assets, end of year
$45,721
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$45,721
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $54,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $8 · excluded $8

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $83,136

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $53,183

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $29,953 · excluded $29,953

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $387 · related or exempt $387

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $387

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $79,834

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $167

  • 24a · Other expenses: FOOD PANTRY DONATION

    total $4,816

  • 24b · Other expenses: FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND

    total $700

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $46,890 · end of year $45,721

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $46,890 · end of year $45,721

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ALLIANCES ARE LOCAL/REGIONAL COLLABORATIONS OF CREDIT UNIONS THAT AGGREGATE LEADERSHIP ENERGY AND FINANCIAL AND HUMAN RESOURCES FOR THE PURPOSE OF SPONSORING COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE CU OUTREACH ALLIANCES ARE LOCAL/REGIONAL COLLABORATIONS OF CREDIT UNIONS THAT AGGREGATE LEADERSHIP, ENERGY AND FINANCIAL AND HUMAN RESOURCES FOR THE PURPOSE OF SPONSORING COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES.

  • THE ALLIANCES PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS, FUNDRAISING AND FINANCIAL EDUCATION TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY AND OHIO CREDIT UNIONS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • PAT WOHLFROM

    CHAIR CINCINNATI ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CARL FITE

    SECRETARY CINCINNATI ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JULIE DUDLEY

    CINCINNATI ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KAREN RIEL

    CINCINNATI ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JUSTIN REKALLA

    CHAIR CU4KIDS ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANGIE MAYNARD

    SECRETARY CU4KIDS ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • EYDIE GLASSTETTER

    TREASURER CU4KIDS ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PATTI QUINN

    CU4KIDS ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID KING

    CU4KIDS ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SZOFIA WIKSELL

    CU4KIDS ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MIRANDA MCCONOUGHEY

    CU4KIDS/CHAIR NORTHEAST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LORI GUZZI

    NORTHEAST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LYNNE KLINE

    NORTHEAST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MIKE LOSNECK

    NORTHEAST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANITA WALTERS

    NORTHEAST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE GRINDLE

    CHAIR NORTHWEST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BILL HANN

    SECRETARY NORTHWEST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNIFER COMPTON

    NORTHWEST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHRISTIAN ELDEN

    NORTHWEST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • VALERIE STRICKLAND

    NORTHWEST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JULIE KOMISAR

    NORTHWEST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MELISSA DEEB

    NORTHWEST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNIFER NELSON

    NORTHWEST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SARIAH FLYNN

    NORTHWEST ALLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PAUL MERCER

    PRESIDENT OCUL

    Total calculated
    $603,749
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $592,780
    Other
    $10,969
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $423,019 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $166,989 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,772 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,605 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $364 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $603,749 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CEO SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN IN THE FORM OF A SECTION 162 BONUS PLAN.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533169349300143

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.