Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by MEADOWLANDS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,826,543
- Total expenses
- $1,805,963
- Contributions and grants received
- $675,073
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,084,983
- Investment income
- $7,359
- Other revenue
- $59,128
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,349,727
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,057,712
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $292,015
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,225,473
- Management and general expenses
- $495,752
- Fundraising expenses
- $84,738
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 67.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$497,667
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$177,406
-
2a · Program service revenue: ADVERTISING & PUBLICATION
total $156,892 · related or exempt $126,004 · unrelated business $30,888
-
2b · Program service revenue: CHAMBERIZATIONS
total $21,947 · related or exempt $21,947
-
2c · Program service revenue: EVENT REVENUE - CHAMBER
total $440,388 · related or exempt $440,388
-
2d · Program service revenue: EVENT REVENUE - CONVENTIO
total $167,391 · related or exempt $151,241 · unrelated business $16,150
-
2e · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $298,365 · related or exempt $298,365
-
3 · Investment income
total $7,359 · excluded $7,359
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEE
total $25,000 · unrelated business $25,000
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $34,128 · excluded $34,128
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$59,128
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $243,667 · program services $143,764 · management and general $85,283 · fundraising $14,620
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $380,467 · program services $286,240 · management and general $80,438 · fundraising $13,789
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $7,146 · program services $4,216 · management and general $2,501 · fundraising $429
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $9,684 · program services $8,974 · management and general $606 · fundraising $104
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $58,488 · program services $41,198 · management and general $14,760 · fundraising $2,530
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $810 · program services $478 · management and general $283 · fundraising $49
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $15,702 · program services $9,264 · management and general $5,496 · fundraising $942
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $264,089 · program services $157,111 · management and general $91,323 · fundraising $15,655
-
13 · Office expenses
total $14,802 · program services $8,733 · management and general $5,181 · fundraising $888
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $155,683 · program services $91,851 · management and general $54,491 · fundraising $9,341
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $7,456 · program services $4,399 · management and general $2,610 · fundraising $447
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $16,034 · program services $9,459 · management and general $5,613 · fundraising $962
-
23 · Insurance
total $65,394 · program services $38,582 · management and general $22,888 · fundraising $3,924
-
24a · Other expenses: EVENTS
total $198,754 · program services $198,754
-
24b · Other expenses: RESEARCH EXPENSES
total $67,399 · program services $39,766 · management and general $23,589 · fundraising $4,044
-
24c · Other expenses: MARKETING
total $63,276 · program services $39,000 · management and general $20,723 · fundraising $3,553
-
24d · Other expenses: TRADE SHOWS
total $38,162 · program services $22,516 · management and general $13,356 · fundraising $2,290
-
24e · All other expenses
total $198,950 · program services $121,168 · management and general $66,611 · fundraising $11,171
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $187,365 · end of year $26,955
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $169,539 · end of year $884,696
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $242,063 · end of year $196,821
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $210,943 · end of year $420,047
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $48,844 · end of year $48,027
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$130,510
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$84,358
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $52,238 · end of year $46,152
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $20,258 · end of year $18,958
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $766,127 · end of year $708,071
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $206,408 · end of year $395,160
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $84,500 · end of year $474,333
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $125,672 · end of year $314,017
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $149,900 · end of year $149,871
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $859,462 · end of year $724,331
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $256,560 · end of year $292,015
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $14,875
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE MEADOWLANDS REGIONAL CHAMBER (MRC) IS A RESPECTED BUSINESS SERVICE ORGANIZATION THAT ACCELERATES ECONOMIC, COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT BY PROVIDING NETWORKING AND RELATIONSHIP BUILDING; DESTINATION AND TOURISM MARKETING; BUSINESS EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING; LEGISLATIVE AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADVOCACY, AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT TO BUSINESSES OF ALL SIZES ALL ACROSS INDUSTRY SECTORS. MRC ASSISTS ITS MEMBER BUSINESSES BY BEING A CONDUIT OF INFORMATION AND PROVIDING REAL-TIME BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE AND REFERRAL SERVICES AS WELL AS COST SAVING VALUE ADDED MEMBER BENEFITS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ESTABLISHED TO FORM AN ORGANIZATION OF THE BUSINESS, PROFESSIONAL, AND MANUFACTURING CORP., PERSONS, AND ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA AND COMMUNITIES ENCOMPASSED BY THE HACKENSACK MEADOWLANDS DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF COMMUNITY ACTION AND ASSISTANCE.
-
THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IS A BUSINESS SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROMOTING INNOVATIVE AND SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC GROWTH AND EXPOSURE TO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR SMALL TO LARGE SIZE COMPANIES ACROSS ALL INDUSTRY SECTORS. BEYOND ITS CREATIVE SERVICES AND ADVOCACY, MEADOWLANDS REGIONAL CHAMBER ENCOMPASSES A NATIONALLY ACCREDITED CONVENTION AND VISITOR'S BUREAU AND WIDELY-CIRCULATED BUSINESS PUBLICATIONS THAT WILL ADVANCE CHAMBER AND CONVENTION AND VISITOR'S BUREAU INITIATIVES.
-
THE MEADOWLANDS LIBERTY CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU UTILIZES THE LATEST TECHNOLOGY TO MARKET THE REGION TO NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL VISITORS THROUGH A VIRTUAL NETWORK OF WEBSITES. WHETHER BUSINESS OR LEISURE, INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP TRAVEL, OR SEEKING THE IDEAL CONVENTION OR CONFERENCE LOCATION, THE MEADOWLANDS LIBERTY CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU HELPS YOU DETERMINE WHERE TO MEET, STAY, EAT, AND PLAY FOR A MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
James KirkosJAMES KIRKOS
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $250,978
- From this org
- $243,667
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,311
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,667
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,311
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $250,978
-
Tim WhiteTIM WHITE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Dan BaerDAN BAER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Anthony ScardinoANTHONY SCARDINO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
Peter UnanuePETER UNANUE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
Allen ParadiseALLEN PARADISE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Amanda MisseyAMANDA MISSEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Andrea LokshinANDREA LOKSHIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Andrew MossANDREW MOSS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Nick DinalloNICK DINALLO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Anthony GuzzoANTHONY GUZZO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Anthony IovinoANTHONY IOVINO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Donald FerrellDONALD FERRELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
William MurrayWILLIAM MURRAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Bill SullivanBILL SULLIVAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Pooja DesaiPOOJA DESAI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Bob EvansBOB EVANS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Bob KilroyBOB KILROY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Dave MeredithDAVE MEREDITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
David KisselbackDAVID KISSELBACK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Del McLennonDEL MCLENNON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Santiago GiraldoSANTIAGO GIRALDO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Diana FainbergDIANA FAINBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Elisse GlennonELISSE GLENNON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Robert PignatelloROBERT PIGNATELLO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Frank RecineFRANK RECINE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Frank VuonoFRANK VUONO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Eric FriedmanERIC FRIEDMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James BrownJAMES BROWN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James O'ConnorJAMES O'CONNOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
John Mazur JrJOHN MAZUR JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Karen Davis-FarageKAREN DAVIS-FARAGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James RhaticanJAMES RHATICAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cindy JebbCINDY JEBB
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
David MairoDAVID MAIRO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael MakarskiMICHAEL MAKARSKI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael ColettiMICHAEL COLETTI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael TurnerMICHAEL TURNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Nina NardoneNINA NARDONE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Deborah VisconiDEBORAH VISCONI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Patti GoldfarbPATTI GOLDFARB
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Phil KolmPHIL KOLM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
George MeglioGEORGE MEGLIO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Pradeep KapoorPRADEEP KAPOOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Randy StodardRANDY STODARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Rick DabagianRICK DABAGIAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Robin CuneoROBIN CUNEO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sally AltmanSALLY ALTMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sarah RutherfordSARAH RUTHERFORD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Scott PorterSCOTT PORTER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Stephen OrenchukSTEPHEN ORENCHUK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Steve GoldmanSTEVE GOLDMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sue Scimone-BelliniSUE SCIMONE-BELLINI
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Bridget WilcoxBRIDGET WILCOX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tom AllessandrelloTOM ALLESSANDRELLO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tom BruinoogeTOM BRUINOOGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tom EastwickTOM EASTWICK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Katherine WysokowskiKATHERINE WYSOKOWSKI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Bill HellerBILL HELLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Matt KochMATT KOCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Chris LamboCHRIS LAMBO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Brenda LapadatBRENDA LAPADAT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Nina LarsonNINA LARSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ronna MarchelloRONNA MARCHELLO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Dennis MikulaDENNIS MIKULA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sarah PenaSARAH PENA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Chris SchifanoCHRIS SCHIFANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Eydie ShapiroEYDIE SHAPIRO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
MEADOWLANDS REGIONAL 2040 FOUNDATION INC
TO SUPPORT COMMUNITIES OF MEADOWLANDS · NJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MEADOWLANDS REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMM
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
MEADOWLANDS REGIONAL 2040 FOUNDATION INC
HOLDING COMPANY OF THE CHAMBER OF COMM · NJ
Directly controlled by MEADOWLANDS REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMM
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 18 March 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202520779349301202
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.