Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,616,486
- Total expenses
- $1,323,305
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,411,490
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $9,000
- Investment income
- $153,862
- Other revenue
- $42,134
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,745,506
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $123,849
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,621,657
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,144,610
- Management and general expenses
- $178,695
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 86.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$1,411,490
-
2a · Program service revenue: GOLF OUTING
total $9,000 · related or exempt $9,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $76,584 · related or exempt $75,357 · excluded $1,227
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $35,970
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $35,970
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $35,970 · excluded $35,970
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $545,511 · other assets $14,900
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $472,906 · other assets $10,227
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $72,605 · other assets $4,673
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $77,278 · related or exempt $77,278
-
11a · Other revenue: HATS & JACKETS
total $3,082 · related or exempt $3,082
-
11b · Other revenue: MONROE MASTERS REIMBURSEMENTS
total $1,827 · related or exempt $1,827
-
11c · Other revenue: CREDIT CARD FEES
total $1,255 · related or exempt $1,255
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$6,164
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $230,338 · program services $230,338
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $341,335 · program services $341,335
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $59,413 · program services $59,413
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $35,034 · program services $35,034
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $62,917 · program services $62,917
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $19,649 · program services $19,649
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $27,108 · management and general $27,108
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $38,038 · program services $38,038
-
13 · Office expenses
total $51,595 · program services $5,576 · management and general $46,019
-
16 · Occupancy
total $100,168 · program services $27,485 · management and general $72,683
-
17 · Travel
total $44,354 · program services $44,354
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $28,682 · program services $28,682
-
20 · Interest
total $3,306 · program services $3,306
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $183,945 · program services $183,945
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $72,140 · program services $51,755 · management and general $20,385
-
23 · Insurance
total $12,500 · management and general $12,500
-
24a · Other expenses: GOLF OUTING EXPENSES
total $7,889 · program services $7,889
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $4,894 · program services $4,894
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $49,212 · end of year $20,052
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $652,824 · end of year $573,574
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,964,576
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,015,176
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,023,389 · end of year $949,400
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,765,316 · end of year $2,193,455
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $9,025 · end of year $9,025
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $9,321 · end of year $9,340
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $141,203 · end of year $114,509
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,349,242 · end of year $3,621,657
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE U.A. PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 671 IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THE WELFARE OF ITS UNION MEMBERS, SECURE ADEQUATE WAGES, WORKING CONDITIONS, AND OPPURTUNITIES OF EMPLOYMENT, ENCOURAGE ITS MEMBERS TO SAFEGAURD AND PROMOTE THE PRINCIPLES OF FREE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, AND PROTECT THE JURISDICTION OF WORK, ON BEHALF OF THE UNITED ASSOCIATION OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 671, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT.
-
THE U.A. PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 671 IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THE WELFARE OF ITS UNION MEMEBRS, SECURE ADEQUATE WAGES, WORKING CONDITIONS, AND OPPURTUNITITES OF EMPLOYMENT, ENCOURAGE ITS MEMBERS TO SAFEGUARD AND PROMOTE THE PRINCIPLES OF FREE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, AND PROTECT THE JURISDICTION OF WORK, ON BEHALF OF THE UNITED ASSOCIATION OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 671, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Michael JewellMICHAEL JEWELL
BUSINESS MAN
- Total calculated
- $174,917
- From this org
- $121,639
- From related orgs
- $678
- Other
- $52,600
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $117,479 + $678 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $4,160
- Deferred
- $20,014
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,586
- Filer's total
- $174,239 + $678 related
-
Vincent FenechVINCENT FENECH
BUSINESS AGE
- Total calculated
- $165,737
- From this org
- $113,613
- From related orgs
- $3,646
- Other
- $48,478
- Hours/week
- 47 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $110,753 + $3,646 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,860
- Deferred
- $18,459
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,019
- Filer's total
- $162,091 + $3,646 related
-
Justin McManawayJUSTIN MCMANAWAY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $120,616
- From this org
- $1,831
- From related orgs
- $118,785
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
-
Joseph WickenheiserJOSEPH WICKENHEISER
FINANCE COMM
- Total calculated
- $8,987
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $8,987
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
Nathan SchneiderNATHAN SCHNEIDER
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $8,195
- From this org
- $1,648
- From related orgs
- $6,547
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 5 related
-
Kyle JewellKYLE JEWELL
INSIDE GUARD
- Total calculated
- $4,895
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,895
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Steve HinkleSTEVE HINKLE
EXAMINING BO
- Total calculated
- $4,453
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,453
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Montana HeissMONTANA HEISS
EXAMINING BO
- Total calculated
- $4,388
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,388
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
William ThorntonWILLIAM THORNTON
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $1,526
- From this org
- $1,526
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jed BungeJED BUNGE
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert ElwartoskiROBERT ELWARTOSKI
FINANCE COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jared KlumpJARED KLUMP
RECORDING SE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kirk LavoyKIRK LAVOY
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew MenardMATTHEW MENARD
FINANCE COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert SchwartzROBERT SCHWARTZ
EXAMINING BO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken UrbaniakKEN URBANIAK
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
MONROE PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 671 RETIREMENT PLAN & TRUST
401A · PENSION · MI
-
MONROE PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 671 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
501C9 · HEALTH CAR · MI
-
MONROE PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 671 JOINT APPRENTICE & TRAINING PLA
501C5 · TRAINING · MI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 29 March 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202540889349300424
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.