Totals
- Total revenue
- $126,106,936
- Total expenses
- $124,067,522
- Contributions and grants received
- $124,163,825
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $577,231
- Investment income
- $1,278,927
- Other revenue
- $86,953
- Total assets, end of year
- $63,300,076
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,603,258
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $58,696,818
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $119,662,730
- Management and general expenses
- $2,627,546
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,777,246
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $119,662,730
Program services were 96.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$82,220
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$34,409,568
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$89,672,037
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$105,664,379
-
2a · Program service revenue: FOOD SALES
total $314,523 · related or exempt $314,523
-
2b · Program service revenue: SHARED MAINT/MOBILE FOOD FEES
total $204,021 · related or exempt $204,021
-
2c · Program service revenue: AGENCY MEMBERSHIP FEES
total $34,095 · related or exempt $34,095
-
2d · Program service revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS
total $13,615 · related or exempt $13,615
-
2e · Program service revenue: PALLET SALES/RECYCLING
total $10,977 · related or exempt $10,977
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,279,201 · excluded $1,279,201
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $274
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$274
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$274 · related or exempt -$274
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$63,260
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$82,220
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $63,260 · excluded $63,260
-
11a · Other revenue: COLD STORAGE REVENUE
total $15,212 · unrelated business $15,212
-
11b · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $8,481 · related or exempt $8,481
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$23,693
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $273,975 · program services $174,996 · management and general $70,500 · fundraising $28,479
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,174,593 · program services $3,896,169 · management and general $1,630,092 · fundraising $648,332
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $82,798 · program services $66,032 · management and general $9,952 · fundraising $6,814
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,069,768 · program services $853,140 · management and general $128,586 · fundraising $88,042
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $484,210 · program services $305,537 · management and general $127,831 · fundraising $50,842
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $167 · management and general $167
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $81,546 · management and general $81,546
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $482,831 · fundraising $482,831
-
11g · Fees: other
total $612,302 · program services $334,335 · management and general $259,888 · fundraising $18,079
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $320,115 · fundraising $320,115
-
13 · Office expenses
total $873,428 · program services $822,334 · management and general $27,611 · fundraising $23,483
-
14 · Information technology
total $466,051 · program services $371,676 · management and general $56,019 · fundraising $38,356
-
16 · Occupancy
total $725,040 · program services $662,039 · management and general $34,658 · fundraising $28,343
-
17 · Travel
total $132,052 · program services $75,570 · management and general $53,518 · fundraising $2,964
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $41,619 · program services $16,591 · management and general $23,553 · fundraising $1,475
-
20 · Interest
total $48,541 · program services $47,888 · management and general $342 · fundraising $311
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $844,428 · program services $794,035 · management and general $27,560 · fundraising $22,833
-
24a · Other expenses: DONATED FOOD - IN-KIND
total $103,124,511 · program services $103,124,511
-
24b · Other expenses: COST OF FOOD DISTRIBUTED
total $6,723,094 · program services $6,723,094
-
24c · Other expenses: TRANSPORTATION
total $1,240,122 · program services $1,240,122
-
24d · Other expenses: EQUIP RENT AND MAINT
total $191,356 · program services $152,606 · management and general $23,001 · fundraising $15,749
-
24e · All other expenses
total $74,975 · program services $2,055 · management and general $72,722 · fundraising $198
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,891,467 · end of year $6,998,420
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $4,164,443 · end of year $2,259,902
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,128,085 · end of year $1,144,230
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $952,055 · end of year $2,930,200
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $3,067,787 · end of year $5,445,427
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $106,990 · end of year $44,176
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$19,834,723
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$7,041,919
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $13,145,289 · end of year $12,792,804
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $26,772,162 · end of year $29,649,263
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $656,036 · end of year $2,035,654
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,561,096 · end of year $2,956,214
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $550
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $291,035 · end of year $1,646,494
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $50,404,437 · end of year $54,447,829
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,627,746 · end of year $4,248,989
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO FEED EVERY HUNGRY PERSON TODAY, TO SEED PARTNERSHIPS THAT BUILD SELF- SUFFICIENCY FOR TOMORROW, AND LEAD TO ACHIEVE OUR VISION OF PERMANENTLY ENDING HUNGER IN NEW MEXICO.
-
IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, ROADRUNNER FOOD BANK (RRFB) DISTRIBUTED 40,329,527 POUNDS OF FOOD TO 380 AGENCIES. THIS POUNDAGE TRANSLATES OVERALL INTO 33,607,939 TOTAL MEALS, PROVIDED TO 1,634,628 HOUSEHOLDS. THIS BREAKS DOWN TO AVERAGE SERVICE FOR 101,675 PEOPLE PER WEEK WITHIN 31,435 HOUSEHOLDS. THE AVERAGE TOTAL MEALS DISTRIBUTED PER PERSON PER WEEK FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024 WAS 6.36. FOR EVERY 1 DONATION, RRFB MAY DISTRIBUTE UP TO FIVE MEALS THROUGH VARIOUS CHANNELS TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY AND PARTNER AGENCIES. THE MOBILE FOOD PANTRY IS A FARMERS' MARKET STYLE DISTRIBUTION THAT DELIVERS NUTRITIOUS FOOD DIRECTLY TO HUNGRY PEOPLE IN NEED. THE MOBILE FOOD PANTRY DELIVERS TO AREAS WHERE INDIVIDUALS MAY NOT HAVE ACCESS TO FOOD OR OTHER FOOD SUPPORT PROGRAMS OR WHERE GROCERY STORES, TRADITIONAL BRICK- AND-MORTAR FOOD PANTRIES, OR FEEDING PROGRAMS DO NOT EXIST. IN ADDITION, RRFB SPONSORS OTHER DIRECT-SERVICE PROGRAMS INCLUDING: DISASTER RELIEF THAT IS SPECIFIC TO FIRES AND FLOODING, 557 COMPLETED SNAP APPLICATIONS WITH ASSISTANCE AND UTILITY ASSISTANCE, AN AMERICORPS PROGRAM (SEEDCORPS), A DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS PROGRAM (SERVICE INSIGHTS), AND REFERRALS TO OTHER SERVICES AND PRODUCTS THAT PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HUNGER MAY NEED. IN COMPARISON TO FISCAL YEAR 2023, RRFB SAW GREATER THAN A 30% INCREASE IN DEMAND ACROSS NEW MEXICO DUE TO INFLATION DRIVING UP THE COST OF BASIC NECESSITIES. RRFB CONTINUES TO DIRECTLY SUPPORT COMMUNITIES WHERE THE NEED IS HIGHEST USING CENSUS DATA, STATE HEALTH DATA, AND THROUGH THE SERVICE INSIGHTS PROGRAM ALONG WITH OTHER SURVEYS FROM FEEDING AMERICA. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, RRFB INCREASED THEIR PARTNER AGENCIES BY 5%. THE RRFB AMERICORPS PROGRAM SERVED 23,050 HOUSEHOLDS AND AN ESTIMATED 92,000 PEOPLE IN HIGH NEED AREAS THROUGHOUT ITS 16 COUNTY AREA SPECIFICALLY IN TRIBAL RESERVATIONS AND COMMUNITIES. THE RRFB HEALTHY FOOD CENTER PROVIDES WEEKLY SERVICE TO 788 UNIQUE HOUSEHOLDS AND 12,455 DUPLICATED HOUSEHOLDS. THESE ARE CLIENTS REFERRED BY A HEALTHCARE PROVIDER.
Expenses $113,683,645 · Revenue $481,715
-
RRFB'S WELLNESS INITIATIVE HAS COMBINED THEIR PUBLIC BENEFITS AND HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS TO ONE AREA CALLED COMMUNITY HEALTH AND RESOURCES TO PROVIDE MORE NEEDED NON-FOOD RESOURCES THAT FILL HEALTH RELATED NEEDS FOR PEOPLE SEEKING SERVICE FROM THE FOOD BANK. RRFB HAS LEASED A NEW SPACE TO PROVIDE DIRECT SERVICES TO THESE CLIENTS. THIS NEW LOCATION IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AS WELL AS MEDICALLY REFERRED CLIENTS. THE PROGRAM IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT BUT IS OFFERING AN AVERAGE OF TWO DIFFERENT NON-FOOD NEEDED SUPPORT SERVICES, SUCH AS ASSITANCE WITH FILLING IN SNAP AND MEDICAID APPLICATIONS TO CLIENTS THAT VISIT THE BRICK-AND-MORTAR PANTRY LOCATED AT RRFB AS WELL AS THE MOBILE FOOD PANTRY RUN BY RRFB. ADDITIONALLY, THE NEW DEPARTMENT IS EXPANDING NON-FOOD SERVICES TO PARTNER AGENCIES THAT HAVE THE CAPACITY TO OFFER ADDITIONAL SERVICES TO CLIENTS.
Expenses $3,698,198 · Revenue $79,627
-
RRFB'S CHILDHOOD HUNGER INITIATIVE (CHI) IS A FOOD DISTRIBUTION STRATEGY TAILORED SPECIFICALLY TO THE NEEDS OF PARTICIPATING SCHOOL SITES ACROSS NEW MEXICO. THE SELECTED PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS SERVE CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES' FOOD THROUGH MOBILE FOOD PANTRIES AND SCHOOL-SITE FOOD PANTRIES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, THE CHI PROGRAM TOOK PLACE IN 96 SCHOOLS. THIS WAS A 15% INCREASE IN SERVICE AND CONTINUES TO BE THE FASTEST GROWING PROGRAM AT RRFB. THE CHI PROGRAM SERVED 342,673 YOUTH AND PROVIDED 3,685,266 MEALS IN THE FISCAL YEAR 2024, WHICH IS A 6.62% INCREASE.
Expenses $1,957,505 · Revenue $15,889
-
RRFB'S SENIOR HUNGER INITIATIVE (SHI) PROVIDES A COMBINATION OF HUNGER- RELIEF PROGRAMS AT LOW-INCOME SENIOR HOUSING SITES AND SENIOR CENTERS, WITH EACH SPECIFIC PLAN AND STRUCTURE OF SERVICES DETERMINED BY LOCAL LEADERS TO MEET THE IDENTIFIED NEEDS OF FOOD INSECURE OLDER ADULTS IN PARTICIPATING COMMUNITIES. EACH SHI SITE HAS THE ABILITY TO RECEIVE A MOBILE FOOD PANTRY TO THEIR LOCATION ONCE A MONTH, AND THESE DISTRIBUTIONS OFFER A VARIETY OF FOOD THAT SUPPORTS THE DISTINCTIVE NUTRITIONAL NEEDS OF OLDER ADULTS. EACH SITE ALSO HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO ESTABLISH A BRICK-AND-MORTAR FOOD PANTRY AT THEIR LOCATION, AND THIS PERMANENT PANTRY PROVIDES A CONSISTENT AND ONGOING SOURCE OF FOOD ASSISTANCE FOR SENIORS STRUGGLING WITH HUNGER. RRFB SUPPORTS 15 SHI SITES AND RRFB'S SHI PROVIDED FOOD TO 525,415 SENIORS EQUATING TO 1,108,814 MEALS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024.
Expenses $323,382
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
COREY CRUZ
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOE COCA
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DOUG SMITH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TRAVIS SUAZO
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DINAH GARCIA TOLLEY
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE BICKEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN CENTERWALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUE FORSTER-COX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PURVI MODY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CORINNE CARMONY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINA FOX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR NIREATA SEALS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RODNEY BARTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BECKY CORRAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARGIE MCNETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACKIE MUNCY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRAN LESHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANA YOST
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $66,579
- From this org
- $61,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,788
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LINDA WEDEEN
INTERIM PRES
- Total calculated
- $48,750
- From this org
- $48,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MAG STRITTMATTER
FORMER PRES.
- Total calculated
- $158,646
- From this org
- $150,715
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,931
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,715
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,173
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,758
- Filer's total
- $158,646
-
PAMELA MCPHEE
CHIEF HR OFF
- Total calculated
- $119,845
- From this org
- $114,020
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,825
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JOSEPH PHY
VP STRATEGIC
- Total calculated
- $127,348
- From this org
- $111,369
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,979
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ANDREA NASH
CHIEF DEV OF
- Total calculated
- $128,692
- From this org
- $110,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,092
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JESSE BALDWIN
CHIEF INFO O
- Total calculated
- $133,061
- From this org
- $109,114
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,947
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KATHRYN ANDERSON
VP OF STRATE
- Total calculated
- $128,616
- From this org
- $106,895
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,721
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
COLD STOR. · NM · income $15,212 · assets $36,007
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 20 March 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202521089349300802
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.