Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by UFCW PROFESSIONAL HAIR CARE AND BEAUTY TRADES DIV SICK BENEFIT TR.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $76,177
- Total expenses
- $37,281
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $23,606
- Investment income
- $52,571
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,155,761
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $965
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,154,796
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS
total $23,606 · related or exempt $23,606
-
3 · Investment income
total $45,325 · excluded $45,325
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,889,223
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,881,977
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $7,246
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $7,246 · excluded $7,246
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $14,766
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $492
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $15,410
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $2,189
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,424
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,638 · end of year $46,666
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $848,473 · end of year $89,292
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $8,713 · end of year $9,031
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $174,088 · end of year $772,424
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $76,076 · end of year $238,348
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $728 · end of year $965
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,112,260 · end of year $1,154,796
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
IRC SECTION 501(C)(9)ORGANIZATION
Activities or mission (Part I)
PAID BENEFITS TO PLAN PARTICIPANTS.
-
PAID BENEFITS TO PLAN PARTICIPANTS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Anthony M PerroneANTHONY M PERRONE
INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $377,505
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $316,064
- Other
- $61,441
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $298,284 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $17,780 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,650 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,791 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $377,505 related
-
Milton L JonesMILTON L JONES
INT'L SECY-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $319,216
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $257,775
- Other
- $61,441
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $244,127 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $13,648 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,650 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,791 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $319,216 related
-
Michael S HaggertyMICHAEL S HAGGERTY
EXEC VP/NAT'L PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $223,278
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $176,167
- Other
- $47,111
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $171,391 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $4,776 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $35,591 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,520 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $223,278 related
-
Stuart AppelbaumSTUART APPELBAUM
EXEC VP/PRESIDENT RWDSU
- Total calculated
- $392,885
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $322,835
- Other
- $70,050
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $305,000 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $17,835 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $33,450 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $36,600 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $392,885 related
-
David T YoungDAVID T YOUNG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/ORG DIR
- Total calculated
- $298,670
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $236,247
- Other
- $62,423
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $236,247 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,623 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $298,670 related
-
Warren S BarclayWARREN S BARCLAY
INT'L SECY-TREASURER (FORM
- Total calculated
- $42,262
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $42,262
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $42,262 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $42,262 related
-
Paul R MeinemaPAUL R MEINEMA
EXEC VP/NAT'L PRESIDENT (FORMER)
- Total calculated
- $302,190
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $262,243
- Other
- $39,947
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $239,785 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $22,458 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,643 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,304 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $302,190 related
-
Lori A WernerLORI A WERNER
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (FORMER)
- Total calculated
- $273,650
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $250,436
- Other
- $23,214
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $57,500 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $192,936 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,022 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,192 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $273,650 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4A
- LORI A WERNER RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $115,000 IN 2024.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
PATRICK E GORMAN SCHOLARSHIP FUND
501(C)(3) · SCHOLARSHIP FUND · DC
-
UFCW ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB-EDUCATIONPOLITICAL FUND
527 · SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND · DC
-
UFCW ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB-GENERAL FUND
527 · SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND · DC
-
501(C)(2) · BUILDING CORP · DC
-
UFCW HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN FOR ACTIVE EMPLOYEES
501(C)(9) · VOLUNTARY BENEFIT PLAN · DC
-
UFCW HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN FOR RETIREES
501(C)(9) · VOLUNTARY BENEFIT PLAN · DC
-
UFCW MEMBER VOLUNTARY BENEFIT FUND
501(C)(9) · VOLUNTARY BENEFIT PLAN · DC
-
UFCW PENSION PLAN FOR CANADIAN EMPLOYEES
CANADIAN PENSION PLAN · CA
-
UFCW WORKING FAMILIES ADVOCACY PROJECT
527 · SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND · DC
-
UFCW SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT FOR US OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
401(K) · 401K PLAN · DC
-
UFCW SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT FOR LOCAL CHARTERED BODIES
401(K) · 401K PLAN · DC
-
UFCW PENSION PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES
401 (A) · PENSION PLAN · DC
-
501(C)(5) · INTERNATIONAL UNION · DC
-
RWDSU DISTRICT COUNCIL OF THE UFCW
501(C)(5) · LABOR UNION · NY
-
INTERNATIONAL CHEMICAL WORKERS UNION COUNCIL OF THE UFCW
501(C)(5) · LABOR UNION · OH
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 6 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202630659349301503
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.