Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREENWOOD CREDIT UNION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GREENWOOD CREDIT UNION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$43,604,859
Total expenses
$39,565,582
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$41,858,409
Investment income
$1,746,450
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$868,582,162
Total liabilities, end of year
$794,240,866
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$74,341,296
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $38,523,552 · related or exempt $38,523,552

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER SERVICE FEES

    total $3,094,957 · related or exempt $3,094,957

  • 2c · Program service revenue: GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS

    total $226,529 · related or exempt $226,529

  • 2d · Program service revenue: NONMEMBER ATM FEES

    total $13,371 · unrelated business $13,371

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,746,450 · excluded $1,746,450

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,313,546

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,267,947

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $248,906

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $55,746

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $493,487

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $164,664

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,047,817

  • 20 · Interest

    total $20,262,389

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $680,689

  • 24a · Other expenses: OPERATIONS EXPENSE

    total $4,011,120

  • 24b · Other expenses: DATA PROCESSING EXPENSE

    total $3,211,293

  • 24c · Other expenses: CREDIT LOSSES PROVISION

    total $1,807,978

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,176,841 · end of year $7,184,205

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $10,500,000 · end of year $13,783,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $684,924,292 · end of year $755,387,408

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,627,419 · end of year $3,389,744

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $23,277,785

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $9,307,371

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $13,709,514 · end of year $13,970,414

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $8,999,477 · end of year $7,499,792

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $16,595,913 · end of year $14,072,636

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $48,942,820 · end of year $53,294,963

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,795,886 · end of year $3,683,752

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $1,473,701 · end of year $1,557,879

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $716,027,992 · end of year $788,999,235

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $71,178,697 · end of year $74,341,296

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE CREDIT UNION IS AN ASSOCIATION OWNED BY ITS MEMBER DEPOSITORS. INTEREST INCOME FROM LOANS AND INVESTMENTS ALLOW THE CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE LOW COST FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.

  • INVESTMENT INCOME FROM LOANS AND INVESTMENTS PROVIDE FUNDS NECESSARY TO PROVIDE LOW COST FINANCIAL PRODUCTS TO MEMBER OWNERS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 90,681 SHARE/DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND 42,053 LOAN ACCOUNTS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Frederick Reinhardt

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $456,138
    From this org
    $423,239
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,899
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $345,993
    Bonus
    $66,446
    Other
    $10,800
    Deferred
    $32,899
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $456,138
  • Holly Ferrara

    VP RETAIL LE

    Total calculated
    $283,559
    From this org
    $253,925
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,634
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,428
    Bonus
    $36,297
    Other
    $1,200
    Deferred
    $29,634
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $283,559
  • Jennifer Lafrance

    COO

    Total calculated
    $245,213
    From this org
    $214,860
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,353
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,561
    Bonus
    $26,299
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,353
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $245,213
  • Marianne Varatta

    SENIOR VP/DI

    Total calculated
    $237,329
    From this org
    $221,877
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,452
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,709
    Bonus
    $31,268
    Other
    $9,900
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,452
    Filer's total
    $237,329
  • Andrew Brown

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $218,899
    From this org
    $208,492
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,407
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,599
    Bonus
    $18,893
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,407
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $218,899
  • Theresa Brophy

    SVP, HUMAN R

    Total calculated
    $168,330
    From this org
    $141,580
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,750
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,560
    Bonus
    $19,020
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,330
  • Thomas Ahern

    CHAIRMAN/DIR

    Total calculated
    $38,000
    From this org
    $38,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Karen Sd Grande Esq

    VICE CHAIR/D

    Total calculated
    $26,000
    From this org
    $26,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Sandra Powell

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $24,200
    From this org
    $24,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Philip Slocum

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $23,600
    From this org
    $23,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian McGuirk

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $16,400
    From this org
    $16,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Tikoian

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,500
    From this org
    $15,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carrie Bridges Feliz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,300
    From this org
    $14,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ross Nelson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,600
    From this org
    $10,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
A BUDGET FOR COMPANION TRAVEL TO CONFERENCES AND SEMINARS IS APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
17 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202412929349300321

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.