Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EL KATIF SHRINERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by EL KATIF SHRINERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$964,423
Total expenses
$921,769
Contributions and grants received
$850,491
Grants paid
$67,454
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$100,073
Other revenue
$13,859
Total assets, end of year
$4,572,979
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,702,933
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,870,046
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $34,560

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $792,327

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $23,604

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $63,234 · excluded $63,234

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $568,345

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $531,506

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $36,839

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $36,839 · excluded $36,839

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $17,804

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $10,851

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $6,953 · excluded $6,953

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other

    total $3,991 · related or exempt $3,991

  • 11b · Other revenue: Advertising Income

    total $2,915 · unrelated business $2,915

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,906

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $28,060

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $39,394

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $59,978

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $215,466

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $11,811

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $30,905

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $30,397

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $69,401

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $14,527

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $22,322

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $9,214

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $309

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $23,062

  • 20 · Interest

    total $63,958

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $30,675

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $151,572

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $39,716

  • 24a · Other expenses: Entertainment and socia

    total $39,283

  • 24b · Other expenses: Word publishing costs

    total $19,546

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues and subscriptions

    total $14,584

  • 24d · Other expenses: Unit and club costs

    total $7,188

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $401

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $125,058 · end of year $43,120

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $24,462 · end of year $1,692

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,723 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $10,100 · end of year $10,100

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,755,070

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,540,422

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,259,736 · end of year $3,214,648

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,095,381 · end of year $1,303,419

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $33,697 · end of year $27,408

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $32,954 · end of year $15,140

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,574,629 · end of year $1,507,388

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $159,594 · end of year $152,997

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,671,185 · end of year $2,843,384

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $46,401 · end of year $26,662

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

El Katif Shriners is a fraternal organization which supports charitable organizations and activities, including children's hospitals and patient transportation to such hospitals.

Activities or mission (Part I)

El Katif Shriners is a fraternal organization which operates under the jurisdiction of the Shriners International, an Iowa not-for-profit corporation.

  • Support Shriners Children's (a medical care organization).

  • Provided patients and families of patients with transportation to and from medical facilities.

  • Provided fellowship and administrative support to members and associated fraternal organizations.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Robertson

    Recorder

    Total calculated
    $59,978
    From this org
    $59,978
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 3 related
  • Jeff Lane

    Potentate

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael Castelan

    Chief Rabban

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Chris Wirts

    Assistant Rabban

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Justin Hughes

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 1 related
  • Erik Haynes

    High Priest & Prophet

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Shawn Biggs

    Oriental Guide

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Dave Campanella

    Chaplain

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Cockle

    Second Ceremonial Master

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andy Anderson

    Ceremonial Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dainon Setzer

    Marshal

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacy Roark

    Captain of the Guard

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gene Lane

    Outer Guard

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

  • To support Shriners Children's (an organization providing medical care to youth)

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513169349305881

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.