Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $19,217,391
- Total expenses
- $15,595,622
- Contributions and grants received
- $229
- Grants paid
- $64,650
- Program service revenue
- $2,814,793
- Investment income
- $5,715,400
- Other revenue
- $10,686,969
- Total assets, end of year
- $82,369,016
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $9,597,792
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $72,771,224
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$229
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $2,814,793 · related or exempt $2,814,793
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,320,457 · unrelated business $42,607 · excluded $5,277,850
-
5 · Royalties
total $10,115,165 · unrelated business $264,030 · excluded $9,851,135
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $74,556
-
6b · Less rental expenses
personal property $55,726
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $18,830
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $18,830 · unrelated business $18,830
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,377,298 · other assets $729,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,334,790 · other assets $376,565
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $42,508 · other assets $352,435
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $394,943 · unrelated business $3,336 · excluded $391,607
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $318,028 · excluded $318,028
-
11b · Other revenue: ADVERTISING INCOME
total $118,845 · unrelated business $118,845
-
11c · Other revenue: FB BANK SERVICE FEES
total $71,101 · unrelated business $71,101
-
11d · All other revenue
total $45,000 · excluded $45,000
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$552,974
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $64,650
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,306,847
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,594,815
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $139,058
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $475,592
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $396,408
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $148,834
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $209,211
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $140,463
-
11g · Fees: other
total $16,639
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,437,079
-
13 · Office expenses
total $342,522
-
14 · Information technology
total $362,994
-
16 · Occupancy
total $610,327
-
17 · Travel
total $743,741
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,085,234
-
20 · Interest
total $18,298
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,437,692
-
23 · Insurance
total $307,244
-
24a · Other expenses: FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
total $389
-
24b · Other expenses: BOARD EXPENSES
total $767,740
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $725,461
-
24d · Other expenses: MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT
total $189,123
-
24e · All other expenses
total $75,261
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,100 · end of year $7,960
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,351,905 · end of year $6,036,566
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $943,169 · end of year $882,054
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,369,204 · end of year $2,370,602
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $66,607 · end of year $60,254
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $435,886 · end of year $482,794
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,548,542
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$10,097,437
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,976,257 · end of year $2,451,105
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $54,777,452 · end of year $61,233,095
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $8,293,710 · end of year $8,383,115
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $625,633 · end of year $461,471
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $803,846 · end of year $763,095
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,975,677 · end of year $1,801,701
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $7,973,705 · end of year $7,032,996
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $64,579,362 · end of year $72,257,662
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $513,333 · end of year $513,562
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
FARM BUREAU IS AN INDEPENDENT, VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATION OF FARM AND RANCH FAMILIES UNITED FOR THE PURPOSE OF ANALYZING THEIR PROBLEMS AND FORMULATING ACTION TO ACHIEVE EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT, ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT AND PROMOTE THE NATIONAL WELL-BEING. FARM BUREAU IS NONPARTISON, NONSECTARIAN, NONGOVERNMENTAL AND NONSECRET IN CHARACTER. FARM BUREAU STRIVES TO BE THE VOICE OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS AT ALL LEVELS.THE MISSION OF FARM BUREAU IS TO:1. ADVOCATE THE INTERESTS OF AGRICULTURE IN THE PUBLIC ARENA;2. DISSEMINATE INFORMATION CONCERNING THE VALUE AND IMPORTANCE OF AGRICULTURE; AND3. PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS.
-
SAME AS MISSION STATED ABOVE.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Rich HillmanRICH HILLMAN
OUTGOING PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $51,200
- From this org
- $51,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Mike FreezeMIKE FREEZE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $28,400
- From this org
- $28,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20 + 5 related
-
Dan WrightDAN WRIGHT
INCOMING PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $60,395
- From this org
- $60,395
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25 + 5 related
-
Terry DabbsTERRY DABBS
SECRETARY/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $30,425
- From this org
- $30,425
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Nita CooperNITA COOPER
WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP COMM VI
- Total calculated
- $11,100
- From this org
- $11,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.5 related
-
Jon CarrollJON CARROLL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $13,350
- From this org
- $13,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Jack EvansJACK EVANS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,300
- From this org
- $12,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Sherry FeltsSHERRY FELTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,300
- From this org
- $12,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Chase GrovesCHASE GROVES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $26,100
- From this org
- $26,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Jason HensonJASON HENSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $16,650
- From this org
- $16,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Bob ShofnerBOB SHOFNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,150
- From this org
- $12,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Terry LasterTERRY LASTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,250
- From this org
- $5,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Caleb PlylerCALEB PLYLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $13,625
- From this org
- $13,625
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Megan AllenMEGAN ALLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $16,850
- From this org
- $16,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Joe ThrashJOE THRASH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $11,600
- From this org
- $11,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Dana StewartDANA STEWART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $9,225
- From this org
- $9,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Brad PeacockBRAD PEACOCK
YF&R VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $8,250
- From this org
- $8,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.5 related
-
Kerrigan StilesKERRIGAN STILES
WOMEN'S COMMITTEE VICE CHA
- Total calculated
- $6,600
- From this org
- $6,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.5 related
-
Brad DoyleBRAD DOYLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,550
- From this org
- $5,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Stewart WarnerSTEWART WARNER
YF&R VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $5,550
- From this org
- $5,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.5 related
-
Leigh PrussLEIGH PRUSS
VP, FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $245,129
- From this org
- $159,711
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $85,418
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,867
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,844
- Deferred
- $67,610
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,808
- Filer's total
- $245,129
-
Jeremy WessonJEREMY WESSON
DIRECTOR, ORG. & MEMBER PR
- Total calculated
- $207,569
- From this org
- $122,983
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $84,586
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,160
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,823
- Deferred
- $70,522
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,064
- Filer's total
- $207,569
-
Jeremy MillerJEREMY MILLER
DISTRICT DIRECTOR, ORGANIZ
- Total calculated
- $122,447
- From this org
- $105,659
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,788
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jarrod YatesJARROD YATES
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $316,835
- From this org
- $264,035
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,800
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $259,760
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $4,275
- Deferred
- $41,676
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,124
- Filer's total
- $316,835
-
Brandy CarrollBRANDY CARROLL
DIRECTOR, COMMODITY & MARK
- Total calculated
- $179,548
- From this org
- $118,621
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,927
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,918
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,703
- Deferred
- $60,927
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $179,548
-
Karen WoodKAREN WOOD
CORPORATE SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $149,809
- From this org
- $123,153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,656
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Steve EddingtonSTEVE EDDINGTON
VP, PUBLIC RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $357,709
- From this org
- $192,045
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $165,664
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,389
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $4,656
- Deferred
- $151,948
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,716
- Filer's total
- $357,709
-
Stanley HillSTANLEY HILL
VP, PUBLIC AFFAIRS & GOVER
- Total calculated
- $242,948
- From this org
- $176,769
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,179
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,124
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,645
- Deferred
- $55,055
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,124
- Filer's total
- $242,948
-
Evan TeagueEVAN TEAGUE
VP, ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES
- Total calculated
- $319,176
- From this org
- $210,679
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $108,497
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,163
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $4,516
- Deferred
- $100,013
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,484
- Filer's total
- $319,176
-
Justin ReynoldsJUSTIN REYNOLDS
VP, ORG, & MEMBER PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $248,336
- From this org
- $158,273
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,063
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,870
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,403
- Deferred
- $72,255
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,808
- Filer's total
- $248,336
-
John BaileyJOHN BAILEY
VP, COMMODITY & REGULATORY
- Total calculated
- $225,606
- From this org
- $176,036
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,570
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,924
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,112
- Deferred
- $41,086
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,484
- Filer's total
- $225,606
-
Matt KingMATT KING
SENIOR VP, ADMIN AND ADVOC
- Total calculated
- $298,223
- From this org
- $190,979
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $107,244
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,469
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,510
- Deferred
- $89,436
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,808
- Filer's total
- $298,223
-
Bryan PistoleBRYAN PISTOLE
DIRECTOR, PUBLIC RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $167,121
- From this org
- $121,488
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,633
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,286
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,202
- Deferred
- $31,917
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,716
- Filer's total
- $167,121
-
Jay RobbinsJAY ROBBINS
DIRECTOR, PUBLIC AFFAIRS & GOVERNMENT RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $136,950
- From this org
- $105,653
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,297
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- COUNTRY CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY THE ORGANZIATION FOR THE MEMBERSHIP OF JARROD YATES, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT. THESE DUES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION TO HIM AS THE PURPOSE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS TO ALLOW HIM CLUB ACCESS TO FURTHER THE PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
- PART I, LINE 1B
- WHILE THERE IS NOT A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING THIS PAYMENT, IT WAS SPECIFICALLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
- SCHEDULE J
- AMOUNTS IN PART II, COLUMN C INCLUDE BOTH BENEFITS PAID DURING THE CURRENT YEAR AS WELL AS THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION
$30,000
OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$10,000
MEMORIAL FOR JACK THOMAS
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · AWARDING SCHOLARSHIPS · AR · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION
-
ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH · AR · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
FARM BUREAU HEALTH PLANS OF ARKANSAS
TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE COVERAGE OPTIONS TO AR FARM BUREAU MEMBERS · AR · income -$285,109 · assets $218,891
Directly controlled by ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
FARM BUREAU BUILDING INC
C · RENTAL · AR · 100% owned · share of income $153,733 · share of assets $6,038,520 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION
-
ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU INVESTMENT CORPORATION
C · INVESTMENTS · AR · 100% owned · share of income $2,937,204 · share of assets $263,798 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION
-
ARKANSAS CASUALTY INVESTMENTS CORPORATION
C · INVESTMENTS · AR · 100% owned · share of income $85,541 · share of assets $3,661,133 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 September 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202632589349301893
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.