Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by SALT LAKE EDUCATION FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,749,592
- Total expenses
- $2,681,090
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,234,539
- Grants paid
- $2,448,674
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $263,527
- Other revenue
- $251,526
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,541,227
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $343,318
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,197,909
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,618,090
- Management and general expenses
- $63,000
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,618,090
Program services were 97.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$328,930
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,905,609
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$1,051,364
-
3 · Investment income
total $263,527 · related or exempt $263,527
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $172,526 · personal property $79,000
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $172,526 · personal property $79,000
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $251,526 · excluded $251,526
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,387,457 · program services $2,387,457
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $61,217 · program services $61,217
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $114,172 · program services $114,172
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $55,244 · program services $55,244
-
16 · Occupancy
total $63,000 · management and general $63,000
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $625,972 · end of year $595,071
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,016 · end of year $2,883
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,605 · end of year $10,998
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,726,459 · end of year $3,932,275
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $32,812 · end of year $27,318
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $395,000 · end of year $316,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,488,609 · end of year $1,584,559
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,440,631 · end of year $2,613,350
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROMOTE STUDENT SUCCESS IN THE SALT LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BY USING PRIVATE DONATIONS TO SUPPLEMENT CHILDREN'S EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES.
-
THE SALT LAKE EDUCATION FOUNDATION PROVIDES GRANTS AND OTHER AMOUNTS TO SUPPLEMENT AND ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OF STUDENTS IN THE SALT LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Expenses $2,570,423 · Grants $2,401,007
-
THE SALT LAKE EDUCATION FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS GRADUATING FROM THE SALT LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT TO FURTHER THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND CAREER ASPIRATIONS.
Expenses $47,667 · Grants $47,667
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
James E YapiasJAMES E YAPIAS
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $200,509
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $149,002
- Other
- $51,507
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $149,002 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $36,275 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $15,232 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $200,509 related
-
Lorena Riffo JensonLORENA RIFFO JENSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Landon ClarkLANDON CLARK
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lucy HawesLUCY HAWES
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle Tu'ItupouMICHELLE TU'ITUPOU
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ginette BottGINETTE BOTT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Martin BatesMARTIN BATES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Byron RussellBYRON RUSSELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brad ShaferBRAD SHAFER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeanetta WilliamsJEANETTA WILLIAMS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa FordMELISSA FORD
BOARD OF ED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kristi SwettKRISTI SWETT
BOARD OF ED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jenny SikaJENNY SIKA
BOARD OF ED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nate SalazarNATE SALAZAR
BOARD OF ED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bryce WilliamsBRYCE WILLIAMS
BOARD OF ED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
T Richard DavisT RICHARD DAVIS
COMMUNITY AD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth MoranELIZABETH MORAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeanette HartleyJEANETTE HARTLEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
SALT LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
$1,336,093
SUPPLEMENT EDUCATION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
SALT LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
GOV · EDUCATION · UT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 10 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202411029349301001
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.