Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PRICE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by PRICE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$16,427,176
Total expenses
$16,427,176
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$15,969,948
Investment income
$49,356
Other revenue
$407,872
Total assets, end of year
$55,964,388
Total liabilities, end of year
$33,457,469
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$22,506,919
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC REVENUE

    total $15,142,091 · related or exempt $15,142,091

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $378,572 · related or exempt $378,572

  • 2c · Program service revenue: G&T CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $275,583 · related or exempt $275,583

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $139,932 · related or exempt $139,932

  • 2e · Program service revenue: POLE RENTAL

    total $33,770 · excluded $33,770

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $14,691 · excluded $14,691

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $34,665

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $34,665

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $34,665 · related or exempt $34,665

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $407,872

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $407,872 · unrelated business $407,872

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $829,722

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $347,063

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,309,076

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,962,746

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $5,983,499

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC

    total $2,227,833

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA

    total $1,708,901

  • 24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS

    total $1,077,225

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $981,111

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $215,506 · end of year $302,371

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,680,779 · end of year $1,579,346

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,899,594 · end of year $1,692,144

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $109,177 · end of year $114,935

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $69,107,251

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $23,679,461

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $44,873,729 · end of year $45,427,790

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $6,522,898 · end of year $6,693,353

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $151,035 · end of year $151,035

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,168 · end of year $3,414

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,643,522 · end of year $1,662,139

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $31,013,556 · end of year $31,223,934

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $850,535 · end of year $571,396

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $21,949,273 · end of year $22,506,919

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

DISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO RURAL MEMBERS/CONSUMERS

  • PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 9,705 RURAL MEMBERS/CONSUMERS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeffery Olson

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $279,954
    From this org
    $199,072
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,882
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,072
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $44,294
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,588
    Filer's total
    $279,954
  • Jesse Heinz

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $197,393
    From this org
    $142,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,525
    Hours/week
    52

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,868
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,797
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,728
    Filer's total
    $197,393
  • Benjamin Orysen

    OPERATIONS M

    Total calculated
    $194,407
    From this org
    $130,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,291
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,116
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,351
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,940
    Filer's total
    $194,407
  • Isaac D Weik

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $190,617
    From this org
    $136,159
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,458
    Hours/week
    51

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,159
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,730
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,728
    Filer's total
    $190,617
  • Casey Williams

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $189,052
    From this org
    $135,574
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,478
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,574
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,686
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,792
    Filer's total
    $189,052
  • David Pisca

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $173,998
    From this org
    $123,383
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,615
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,383
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,919
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,696
    Filer's total
    $173,998
  • Jennifer Janak

    MGR OF FIN A

    Total calculated
    $145,494
    From this org
    $89,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,273
    Hours/week
    45
  • Joan Points

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $9,375
    From this org
    $9,369
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6
    Hours/week
    4.38
  • William S Haggard

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $8,814
    From this org
    $8,808
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6
    Hours/week
    6.47
  • Mitchell Meives

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,486
    From this org
    $8,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6
    Hours/week
    3.67
  • Karen Newbury

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,348
    From this org
    $7,342
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6
    Hours/week
    7.48
  • Mark Nyberg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $5,904
    From this org
    $5,898
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6
    Hours/week
    3.05
  • Matt Christianson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $5,258
    From this org
    $5,252
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6
    Hours/week
    4.6
  • Robert Hennes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $5,168
    From this org
    $5,162
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6
    Hours/week
    3.02
  • Edward Hainy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,501
    From this org
    $4,495
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6
    Hours/week
    3.44
  • Paul Dennis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,707
    From this org
    $3,702
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5
    Hours/week
    2.89
  • Randy Kunsch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $263
    From this org
    $262
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1
    Hours/week
    3.88

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • PEC ENERGY SOLUTIONS LLC

    C CORP · PART VII · WI · 100% owned · share of income -$25,596 · share of assets $25,311 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by PRICE ELEC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
4 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202601259349302165

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.