Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024
Filed by FSU CHAPTER OF THE UNITED FACULTY OF FLORIDA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $84,418
- Total expenses
- $51,526
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $500
- Program service revenue
- $14
- Membership dues (line 3)
- $84,404
- Investment income (line 4)
- $0
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- $0
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- $0
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- $0
- Other revenue (line 8)
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $278,370
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $278,370
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $44,177
Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
UFF-FSU is a professional organization of, by, and for the Florida State University faculty. Please see http://uff-fsu.org/about-us/mission/ for more information.
-
Membership and member relations: host functions to meet and recruit potential members; host meetings of members to discuss important faculty issues and solicit input for collective bargaining efforts.
Expenses $25,471
-
Communications: Communicate with members, host speakers on relevant topics, sponsor public radio ads and programs dedicated to fairness in labor law and practices. This benefits all Florida State University faculty and citizens in the area.
Expenses $17,521
-
Activism: planning advocacy-related strategies and activities on behalf of current members and to increase our membership among Florida State University faculty.
Expenses $608
-
Bargaining: Conduct labor contract bargaining sessions with Florida State University representatives on an ongoing basis. All Florida State University faculty benefit from these negotiations, whether members or non-members.
Expenses $577
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part IV
-
Robin Goodman
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jack Fiorito
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jennifer Proffitt
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Rachael Cofield
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Aubrey Laudersdorf
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202541339349204034
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.