Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,180,851
Total expenses
$1,177,373
Contributions and grants received
$94,344
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,080,802
Investment income
$5,705
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$604,107
Total liabilities, end of year
$165,516
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$438,591
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $94,344

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT A

    total $327,486 · related or exempt $327,486

  • 2b · Program service revenue: GREATER RALEIGH CHAMBE

    total $274,250 · related or exempt $274,250

  • 2c · Program service revenue: STATE OF THE REGION

    total $245,237 · related or exempt $245,237

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS

    total $131,500 · related or exempt $131,500

  • 2e · Program service revenue: DURHAM CHAMBER OF COMM

    total $102,329 · related or exempt $102,329

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5,705 · excluded $5,705

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $218,418

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $91,179

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $3,963

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $16,896

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $18,456

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $43,282

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $327,050

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $5,160

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $17,883

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $47,757

  • 17 · Travel

    total $811

  • 20 · Interest

    total $6

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $500

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,765

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM DELIVERY

    total $299,761

  • 24b · Other expenses: STATE OF THE REGION

    total $72,921

  • 24c · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT

    total $1,565

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $208,563 · end of year $240,883

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $202,708 · end of year $208,413

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $84,750 · end of year $79,875

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,137 · end of year $405

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $76,860

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $76,860

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $118,782 · end of year $74,531

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $39,506 · end of year $59,030

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $25,000 · end of year $30,656

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $119,321 · end of year $75,830

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $435,113 · end of year $438,591

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP IS AN ASSOCIATION OF AREA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES DEDICATED TO KEEPING THE RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGION ECONOMICALLY STRONG BY COLLECTIVELY MARKETING THE REGION'S COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGES AND PROVIDING SUPPORT TO AND FACILITATING COLLABORATION AMONG ITS MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND A WIDE RANGE OF PARTNERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGION.

  • THE RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP (RTRP) LEADS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOR THE RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGION OF NORTH CAROLINA. RTRP WORKS TO GENERATE COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE AND ECONOMIC GROWTH FOR MEMBER COUNTIES AND INVESTORS. MEMBER COUNTIES INCLUDE: CHATHAM, DURHAM, FRANKLIN, GRANVILLE, HARNETT, JOHNSTON, LEE, NASH, ORANGE, PERSON, VANKE, WAKE, WARREN AND WILSON.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Adrienne Cole

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Atkins

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nimasheena Burns

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Farad Ali

    PAST CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Chris Bell

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Klein

    CHAIR-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Florio

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Howard

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eddie Jaggers

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ed Aldridge

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Brantley

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Fiedor

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wayne Outlaw

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandy Lynch

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phyllis Portie-Ascott

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Barrington

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Lisa Chapman

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J Andrew Hagy

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Holton

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Brummitt

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Hobart

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Whitley

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Tyner Jones

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Etheridge

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Scott McKinney

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Dougherty

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Franklin Gomez

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allen Winston

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherry Wilborn

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Benjamin Pattison

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ferdinand Rouse

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Geoff Durham

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jimmy Keen

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Lantz

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jimmy Randolph

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James H Sills III

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin McLaughlin

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lee Stephenson

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Walker

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donnie Oldham

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Johnson

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Chen

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Landguth

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jimmy Goodmon

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Ward

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angelena Kearney-Dunlap

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brady Martin

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Sheedy

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C Michael Smith

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Buzz Crosby

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Preble

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Wiggins

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John White

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Combs

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $234,689
    From this org
    $210,325
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,364
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,325
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $21,032
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,332
    Filer's total
    $234,689

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202610529349300511

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.