Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COPLEY HOUSE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COPLEY HOUSE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$133,172
Total expenses
$269,305
Contributions and grants received
$78,430
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$54,715
Investment income
$27
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$757,988
Total liabilities, end of year
$607,631
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$150,357
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$258,493
Management and general expenses
$10,812
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$258,493

Program services were 96.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $78,430

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $54,715 · related or exempt $54,715

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $27 · excluded $27

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $93,978 · program services $93,978

  • 20 · Interest

    total $13,841 · program services $13,841

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $93,074 · program services $93,074

  • 24a · Other expenses: INSURANCE

    total $33,455 · program services $33,455

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES

    total $24,145 · program services $24,145

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

    total $10,812 · management and general $10,812

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $80,612 · end of year $5,757

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,639 · end of year $1,700

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $523

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,480,849

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,811,826

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $762,097 · end of year $669,023

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $77,655 · end of year $80,985

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $11,068 · end of year $20,671

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $603,564 · end of year $573,209

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $20,881 · end of year $13,751

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$148,510 · end of year -$284,643

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $435,000 · end of year $435,000

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

RESIDENTIAL CARE HOME

  • TO OPERATE A LEVEL III RESIDENTIAL CARE HOUSE/ TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FACILITY FOR CHRONIC, MENTALLY DISABLED & LOW INCOME PERSONS.

    Expenses $258,493 · Revenue $54,715

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jennifer Stratton

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $195,501
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $168,799
    Other
    $26,702
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $168,799 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,495 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $14,207 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $195,501 related
  • Hannah Gale

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angie Harbin

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lucy Leriche

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristy Sansone

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michele Sullivan-Dubois

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202523499349301172

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.