Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$604,124
Total expenses
$455,771
Contributions and grants received
$3,600
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$570,869
Investment income
$29,082
Other revenue
$573
Total assets, end of year
$1,038,507
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,038,507
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,600

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES

    total $570,869 · related or exempt $570,869

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $29,082 · excluded $29,082

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $573 · related or exempt $573

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $573

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $25,113

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $20,775

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,350

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $28,689

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,844

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $27,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $24,216

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $40,342

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $10,700

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,631

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $236,459

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,905

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,840

  • 24a · Other expenses: PER CAPITA OTHER

    total $5,356

  • 24b · Other expenses: BENEFIT MEMBERS

    total $2,551

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $205,500 · end of year $308,758

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $672,000 · end of year $721,000

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $61,854

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $53,106

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $12,654 · end of year $8,748

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $1

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $890,154 · end of year $1,038,507

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO REPRESENT AND PROMOTE THE ECONOMIC, SAFETY, HEALTH AND LEGAL EMPLOYMENT PROTECTIONS FOR MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES.

  • THE OBJECTIVE OF THIS LOCAL IS THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A CENTRAL REPRESENTATIVE BODY HAVING JURISICTION IN ALL MATTERS RELATED TO THE TRADE.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Johnny Orton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $307,552
    From this org
    $1,925
    From related orgs
    $214,027
    Other
    $91,600
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,925 + $214,027 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $91,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $1,925 + $305,627 related
  • Ethan Link

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $221,325
    From this org
    $2,100
    From related orgs
    $147,024
    Other
    $72,201
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $2,100 + $147,024 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $72,201 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $2,100 + $219,225 related
  • David Rutledge

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $209,875
    From this org
    $1,050
    From related orgs
    $139,820
    Other
    $69,005
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,050 + $139,820 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $69,005 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $1,050 + $208,825 related
  • Tony Hayes

    President

    Total calculated
    $163,129
    From this org
    $3,100
    From related orgs
    $97,159
    Other
    $62,870
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $3,100 + $97,159 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $53,338 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,532 related
    Filer's total
    $3,100 + $160,029 related
  • Matthew Powers

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $2,100
    From this org
    $2,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Baker

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $2,100
    From this org
    $2,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related
  • Johnny Gibbs

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $2,100
    From this org
    $2,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Geraldine Kendrick

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $1,925
    From this org
    $1,925
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeremy S Bates

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $1,750
    From this org
    $1,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Karen Karns

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $1,400
    From this org
    $1,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chris Flanagan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $1,225
    From this org
    $1,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part II, Compensation from Unrelated Organizations
THE SOUTHEAST LABORERS DISTRICT COUNCIL FID 42-1637053 RECEIVES THE CONTRACTOR CONTRIBUTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE LABORERS LOCAL 386 AND ITS OTHER LABORER LOCALS WITHIN THE SOUTHEAST LABORERS' DISTRICT COUNCIL'S JURISDICTION. THEREFORE, SOUTHEAST LABORERS' DISTRICT COUNCIL IS THE ENTITY PAYING THE SALARIES AND WAGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IN ITS JURISDICTION, WHICH INCLUDES THE LABOR UNIONS UNDER THE LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA GROUP EXEMPTION 0121 THAT IS LOCATED IN THE STATES OF TENNESSEE, LOUISIANA, MISSISSIPPI, ALABAMA, FLORIDA, AND GEORGIA.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
28 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202602099349301010

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.