Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YOUTH FOR CHRIST USA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by YOUTH FOR CHRIST USA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,899,741
Total expenses
$3,539,113
Contributions and grants received
$2,698,388
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$147,197
Investment income
$63,528
Other revenue
-$9,372
Total assets, end of year
$4,047,332
Total liabilities, end of year
$376,858
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,670,474
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,340,593
Management and general expenses
$685,989
Fundraising expenses
$512,531
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,340,593

Program services were 66.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $889,365

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,809,023

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $3,461

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TRIPS & EVENTS

    total $147,197 · related or exempt $147,197

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $47,459 · excluded $47,459

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $32,088

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $32,088

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $32,088 · excluded $32,088

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $98,902

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $82,833

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $16,069

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $16,069 · related or exempt $16,069

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $117,200

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $889,365

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $159,060

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$41,860

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $400 · related or exempt $400

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $400

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $261,121 · program services $52,224 · management and general $156,673 · fundraising $52,224

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,704,270 · program services $1,227,206 · management and general $269,654 · fundraising $207,410

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $551,696 · program services $391,043 · management and general $75,362 · fundraising $85,291

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $146,712 · program services $94,455 · management and general $25,007 · fundraising $27,250

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $14,244 · management and general $14,244

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $42,450 · program services $5,989 · management and general $2,635 · fundraising $33,826

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $50,869 · program services $17,550 · management and general $22,555 · fundraising $10,764

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $99,331 · program services $83,525 · management and general $6,746 · fundraising $9,060

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $50,544 · program services $33,183 · management and general $7,891 · fundraising $9,470

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $69,017 · program services $63,030 · management and general $5,987

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $64,988 · program services $46,386 · management and general $9,002 · fundraising $9,600

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRIPS & EVENTS

    total $205,283 · program services $205,283

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACTED SERVICES

    total $135,713 · program services $11,289 · management and general $81,934 · fundraising $42,490

  • 24c · Other expenses: MINISTRY EXPENSE

    total $109,074 · program services $109,074

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $33,801 · program services $356 · management and general $8,299 · fundraising $25,146

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,259,605 · end of year $555,834

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $431,096 · end of year $448,035

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $133,500 · end of year $263,500

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $162 · end of year $42,608

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $27,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $46,553 · end of year $54,293

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,699,478

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,759,981

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $999,702 · end of year $939,497

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,245,520 · end of year $1,451,639

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $342,179 · end of year $291,926

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $122,971 · end of year $132,109

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $74,483 · end of year $122,710

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $141,791 · end of year $122,039

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,414,541 · end of year $3,046,192

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $731,531 · end of year $624,282

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS WITH A FOCUS ON CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS VALUES TO CHILDREN RANGING IN AGE FROM MIDDLE- SCHOOL TO HIGH SCHOOL TEENS.

  • CAMPUS LIFE PROVIDES RETREATS, TRIPS, SERVICE PROJECTS AND GROUP ACTIVITIES FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH THE HELP OF VOLUNTEERS. THE PROGRAM IS EDUCATIONAL WITH FOCUS ON CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS VALUES.

    Expenses $1,559,188

  • URBAN MINISTRIES - CITY LIFE/JUVENILE JUSTICE PROVIDES MENTORING, COUNSELING, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS AND GROUP ACTIVITIES FOR URBAN TEENS WITH THE HELP OF VOLUNTEERS. THE PROGRAM IS EDUCATIONAL WITH A FOCUS ON CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS VALUES.

    Expenses $781,405

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Chris Todia

    CEO (THRU 3/

    Total calculated
    $160,485
    From this org
    $124,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,173
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,312
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,673
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,500
    Filer's total
    $160,485
  • Drew Williams

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $119,699
    From this org
    $116,112
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,587
    Hours/week
    40
  • Traever Wieland

    MINISTRY DIR

    Total calculated
    $108,364
    From this org
    $105,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,765
    Hours/week
    40
  • Charles Christner

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Wendy Davis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jason Dawes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lisa Jackson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Geoff King

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jenna Ott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jim Posey

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kylee Shirey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tim Smith

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mitzi Thomas

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jim Walmsley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE TO THE PREVIOUS CEO. THE ALLOWANCE WAS DESIGNATED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE APPROVED IN ADVANCE EACH YEAR IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
17 August 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202622329349300747

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.