Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by HERBIE HANCOCK INSTITUTE OF JAZZ.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,563,942
- Total expenses
- $2,903,120
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,555,096
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $157
- Other revenue
- $8,689
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,835,714
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,876,069
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,959,645
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,613,243
- Management and general expenses
- $181,294
- Fundraising expenses
- $108,583
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,613,243
Program services were 90.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,207,820
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,347,276
-
3 · Investment income
total $157 · excluded $157
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $8,689 · excluded $8,689
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$8,689
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $165,000 · program services $138,600 · management and general $18,150 · fundraising $8,250
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $583,077 · program services $486,227 · management and general $64,100 · fundraising $32,750
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $19,416 · program services $17,235 · management and general $1,642 · fundraising $539
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $64,637 · program services $57,378 · management and general $5,465 · fundraising $1,794
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $59,222 · program services $49,574 · management and general $6,512 · fundraising $3,136
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $10,147 · program services $8,475 · management and general $1,128 · fundraising $544
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $17,517 · program services $14,695 · management and general $1,943 · fundraising $879
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $655,825 · program services $623,863 · fundraising $31,962
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $28,024 · program services $26,513 · management and general $1,511
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $226,580 · program services $191,471 · management and general $21,949 · fundraising $13,160
-
17 · Travel
total $650,828 · program services $631,561 · management and general $18,722 · fundraising $545
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $58,707 · program services $57,440 · management and general $855 · fundraising $412
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,909 · program services $1,463 · management and general $301 · fundraising $145
-
23 · Insurance
total $19,148 · program services $15,993 · management and general $2,129 · fundraising $1,026
-
24a · Other expenses: SCHOLARSHIP
total $185,370 · program services $177,370 · fundraising $8,000
-
24b · Other expenses: TAXES
total $72,200 · program services $61,652 · management and general $7,942 · fundraising $2,606
-
24c · Other expenses: INTERNET
total $51,146 · program services $26,554 · management and general $23,137 · fundraising $1,455
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $13,377 · program services $11,173 · management and general $1,487 · fundraising $717
-
24e · All other expenses
total $20,990 · program services $16,006 · management and general $4,321 · fundraising $663
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $108,252 · end of year $15,076
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,346,099 · end of year $2,957,584
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $612,200 · end of year $300,000
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$186,022
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$182,814
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,912 · end of year $3,208
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $1,790
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $743,871 · end of year $558,056
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $137,210 · end of year $638,336
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $379,970 · end of year $458,244
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $196,482 · end of year $174,025
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $804,490 · end of year $605,464
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $233,036 · end of year $304,854
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,065,146 · end of year $1,654,791
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO OFFER THE WORLD'S MOST PROMISING YOUNG MUSICIANS COLLEGE LEVEL TRAINING BY INTERNATIONALLY RENOWNED JAZZ MASTERS AND TO PRESENT PUBLIC SCHOOL JAZZ EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE AROUND THE WORLD.
-
INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS - THE INSTITUTE OFFERS EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING SPECIAL PERFORMANCES, TOURS AND INTERNATIONAL JAZZ DAY PROGRAMS THAT REACH PEOPLE WORLDWIDE. THE UNITED NATIONS EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATION (UNESCO) DESIGNATED APRIL 30 AS INTERNATIONAL JAZZ DAY IN ORDER TO HIGHLIGHT JAZZ AND ITS DIPLOMATIC ROLE OF UNITING PEOPLE IN ALL CORNERS OF THE GLOBE. THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL JAZZ DAY TOOK PLACE ON APRIL 30, 2012. AS THE LEAD NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION CHARGED WITH PLANNING AND PROMOTING THIS ANNUAL CELEBRATION, THE INSTITUTE PRESENTS HIGH-PROFILE CONCERTS AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS FEATURING DOZENS OF WORLD-RENOWNED MUSICIANS.
Expenses $754,709
-
JAZZ IN THE CLASSROOM - The Institute presents Jazz in the Classroom programs in public schools around the world, exposing young people to the cultural richness of jazz. Master classes, workshops and concerts are presented by leading jazz musicians and educators to help students with their musical instrument training, foster a sense of creativity and self-esteem, and provide role models. Jazz in the classroom brings music educators and major jazz artists into public schools in Washington, DC, Los Angeles, CA and other cities to teach and mentor students.
Expenses $737,036
-
HERBIE HANCOCK INSTITUTE OF JAZZ PERFORMANCE - In September 1995, the Institute established a two-year, accredited, college level program for gifted young musicians to study on a full-time basis. The program offers a Master's degree in jazz performance. The students selected for the program study tuition-free with full room and board stipends provided.
Expenses $562,785
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
THOMAS CARTER
President
- Total calculated
- $165,000
- From this org
- $165,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $165,000
-
JAMES W DYAS
VP EDU/CURRICULUM
- Total calculated
- $139,200
- From this org
- $139,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MICHELLE M DAY
VP, OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $136,000
- From this org
- $136,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KAMIL WALJI
MGR STRAT PTRSHPS
- Total calculated
- $100,833
- From this org
- $100,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
HERBIE HANCOCK
INSTITUTE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
IRINA BOKOVA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Frank O Gehry
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BRETT HART
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DEE DEE Bridgewater
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Marcus Miller
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ROBERT J PILON
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JAMES FARMER
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202413209349325311
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.