Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by WABASH VALLEY POWER ASSOCIATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $805,631,891
- Total expenses
- $771,606,571
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $799,500,402
- Investment income
- $6,121,107
- Other revenue
- $10,382
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,704,142,884
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,369,839,966
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $334,302,918
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $754,471,112 · related or exempt $754,471,112
-
2b · Program service revenue: SALES OF TRANS. & DIST
total $23,739,821 · related or exempt $23,739,821
-
2c · Program service revenue: EMISSION ALLOW. SALE
total $15,418,780 · related or exempt $15,418,780
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $5,870,689 · related or exempt $5,870,689
-
3 · Investment income
total $6,788,255 · excluded $6,788,255
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $10,382
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $10,382
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $10,382 · excluded $10,382
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $667,148
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$667,148
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$667,148 · related or exempt -$667,148
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,199,995
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,122,886
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,927,215
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $597,413
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $4,137,800
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $192,633
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,098,024
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $752,064
-
13 · Office expenses
total $5,160,664
-
16 · Occupancy
total $462,661
-
17 · Travel
total $191,529
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $361,141
-
20 · Interest
total $46,812,088
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $63,431,442
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER EXPENSE
total $503,164,094
-
24b · Other expenses: OP. & MAIN. EXPENSE
total $72,159,955
-
24c · Other expenses: FUEL EXPENSE
total $59,002,403
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,832,564
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $129,438,166 · end of year $187,175,498
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $87,557,242 · end of year $110,594,780
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,696,945 · end of year $1,462,015
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $23,837,666 · end of year $24,839,974
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $226,086,286 · end of year $237,511,896
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,833,737,554
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$716,286,365
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,069,730,965 · end of year $1,117,451,189
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $21,698,536 · end of year $22,951,326
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,093,948 · end of year $2,156,206
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $207,782,843 · end of year $222,381,319
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $178,026,795 · end of year $226,480,163
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $25,750,000 · end of year $23,750,000
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $846,017,651 · end of year $895,316,078
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,759,537 · end of year $1,912,406
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $30,000,000 · end of year $34,000,000
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $272,802,928 · end of year $300,302,918
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WABASH VALLEY POWER ASSOCIATION, INC. IS AN ELECTRIC GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE WHICH EXISTS TO MEET THE COLLECTIVE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBER-OWNERS AND PROVIDE RELIABLE, STABLE, AND RESPONSIBLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS.
-
THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF WABASH VALLEY POWER ASSOCIATION, INC. IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Dennis BurtonDENNIS BURTON
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $33,575
- From this org
- $33,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Douglas H BurnworthDOUGLAS H BURNWORTH
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $30,900
- From this org
- $30,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
Kenneth D DentonKENNETH D DENTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $26,950
- From this org
- $26,950
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Bart NesiusBART NESIUS
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $25,100
- From this org
- $25,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Tina DavisTINA DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,550
- From this org
- $21,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David JanneyDAVID JANNEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,250
- From this org
- $21,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Philip M HayesPHILIP M HAYES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,150
- From this org
- $19,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Shane RaslerSHANE RASLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,050
- From this org
- $19,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Noel KendallNOEL KENDALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $17,150
- From this org
- $17,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Anthony FlemingANTHONY FLEMING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $16,700
- From this org
- $16,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Frank KobilsekFRANK KOBILSEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $16,450
- From this org
- $16,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Alan SchlagenhaufALAN SCHLAGENHAUF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $15,350
- From this org
- $15,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Larry JackLARRY JACK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $15,350
- From this org
- $15,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Charles HuebenerCHARLES HUEBENER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $14,750
- From this org
- $14,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Rick RisleyRICK RISLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $14,400
- From this org
- $14,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jon RettingerJON RETTINGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $13,500
- From this org
- $13,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Matt HessionMATT HESSION
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,500
- From this org
- $12,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jim SavageJIM SAVAGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $10,500
- From this org
- $10,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeffrey W ClemJEFFREY W CLEM
DIRECTOR (BEG 1/24)
- Total calculated
- $10,500
- From this org
- $10,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Clayton Daniel Gard JrCLAYTON DANIEL GARD JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $10,000
- From this org
- $10,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rodney SchererRODNEY SCHERER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $8,850
- From this org
- $8,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kevin CoxKEVIN COX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $8,550
- From this org
- $8,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kirk AlterKIRK ALTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $4,600
- From this org
- $4,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael P ConnerMICHAEL P CONNER
DIRECTOR (THRU 1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff ConradJEFF CONRAD
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $892,054
- From this org
- $777,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $114,263
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $726,685
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $51,106
- Deferred
- $83,983
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,280
- Filer's total
- $892,054
-
Theresa YoungTHERESA YOUNG
COO
- Total calculated
- $382,878
- From this org
- $348,232
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,646
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $304,165
- Bonus
- $1,417
- Other
- $42,650
- Deferred
- $6,845
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,801
- Filer's total
- $382,878
-
Matthew MooreMATTHEW MOORE
EXEC. VP, POWER SUPPLY
- Total calculated
- $381,112
- From this org
- $340,473
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,639
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $323,085
- Bonus
- $8,694
- Other
- $8,694
- Deferred
- $6,479
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,160
- Filer's total
- $381,112
-
Curtis TaylorCURTIS TAYLOR
EXEC. VP, TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $340,957
- From this org
- $306,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,257
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,382
- Bonus
- $8,694
- Other
- $53,624
- Deferred
- $6,003
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,254
- Filer's total
- $340,957
-
Jeff HumeJEFF HUME
VP, STRAT. ELEC. & MEM. RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $339,189
- From this org
- $305,577
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,612
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,051
- Bonus
- $8,694
- Other
- $14,832
- Deferred
- $5,511
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,101
- Filer's total
- $339,189
-
Vicki GardnerVICKI GARDNER
VP, MARKETING, COMM., & ADVOCACY
- Total calculated
- $239,342
- From this org
- $201,518
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,824
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,695
- Bonus
- $8,694
- Other
- $10,129
- Deferred
- $3,976
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,848
- Filer's total
- $239,342
-
Albert TaylorALBERT TAYLOR
VP, GENERATION
- Total calculated
- $237,788
- From this org
- $219,624
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,164
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,816
- Bonus
- $1,399
- Other
- $5,409
- Deferred
- $4,275
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,889
- Filer's total
- $237,788
-
Richard MullenRICHARD MULLEN
DIRECTOR, FIELD OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $254,224
- From this org
- $218,355
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,869
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,967
- Bonus
- $1,645
- Other
- $15,743
- Deferred
- $4,191
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,678
- Filer's total
- $254,224
-
Spencer HouseSPENCER HOUSE
DIRECTOR OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $240,479
- From this org
- $200,242
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,237
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,249
- Bonus
- $1,393
- Other
- $2,600
- Deferred
- $4,111
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,126
- Filer's total
- $240,479
-
Joan SollerJOAN SOLLER
DIRECTOR, RISK MGMT. & REG. AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $222,478
- From this org
- $188,043
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,435
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,029
- Bonus
- $1,393
- Other
- $2,621
- Deferred
- $3,893
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,542
- Filer's total
- $222,478
-
Chris DanielsCHRIS DANIELS
EXEC. DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING
- Total calculated
- $222,029
- From this org
- $184,633
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,396
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,716
- Bonus
- $1,381
- Other
- $536
- Deferred
- $3,828
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,568
- Filer's total
- $222,029
-
Nisha HarkeNISHA HARKE
SR. MGR., FINANCE & LENDER RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $211,941
- From this org
- $173,703
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,238
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,830
- Bonus
- $1,608
- Other
- $2,265
- Deferred
- $3,530
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,708
- Filer's total
- $211,941
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ORGANIZED UNDER CODE SECTION 457(F). ANY AMOUNT ULTIMATELY PAID UNDER THE PROGRAM TO THE EMPLOYEE IS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B IN THE YEAR PAID. NO SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED PLAN PAYMENTS WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR TO ANY LISTED PERSONS IN PART VII.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
WABASH VALLEY ENERGY MARKETING INC
C · POWER MARKETING · IN · 100% owned · share of income $1,197,189 · share of assets $7,374,924 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by WABASH VALLEY POWER ASSOCIATION INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202512839349301331
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.