Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$138,346
Total expenses
$160,177
Contributions and grants received
$135,399
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$2,947
Total assets, end of year
$62,237
Total liabilities, end of year
$505
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$61,732
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$160,177
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$160,177

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $135,399

  • 11a · Other revenue: Reimbursed Expenses

    total $1,500

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $1,447

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,947

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $33,024 · program services $33,024

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $5,280 · program services $5,280

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $5,191 · program services $5,191

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $4,500 · program services $4,500

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $16,688 · program services $16,688

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,029 · program services $7,029

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,194 · program services $1,194

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Per capita

    total $63,102 · program services $63,102

  • 24b · Other expenses: Equipment Leasing

    total $119 · program services $119

  • 24c · Other expenses: Promotion items

    total $9,114 · program services $9,114

  • 24d · Other expenses: Repairs Maintenance

    total $4,186 · program services $4,186

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $10,750 · program services $10,750

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $83,563 · end of year $61,721

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $36,179

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $36,179

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $516

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $505

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $83,563 · end of year $61,732

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

The Local is a not-for-profit organization whose purpose is to promote the interest of its labor union membership.

  • The Local is a not-for-profit organization whose purpose is to promote the interest of its labor union membership.

    Expenses $160,177 · Grants $160,177

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Matthew Swanson

    Financial Secretary

    Total calculated
    $88,269
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $88,269
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Eleazar Lappost

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Misgen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Susko

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dominique Fousse

    Warden

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Ortiz

    Recording Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • Coleman Foley

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • Alfonso Ortiz Jr

    Recording Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Hudson

    Conductor

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Sturiano

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Ferreira

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria Vargas

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Gawlik

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

None.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
30 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333039349300798

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.