Totals
- Total revenue
- $78,455,985
- Total expenses
- $78,456,632
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $78,455,985
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $13,011,580
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $12,944,269
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $67,311
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $78,408,133
- Management and general expenses
- $48,499
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $78,408,133
Program services were 99.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SHVF-staffing services
total $17,192,195 · related or exempt $17,192,195
-
2b · Program service revenue: CRL-staffing services
total $5,031,598 · related or exempt $5,031,598
-
2c · Program service revenue: SHCU-staffing services
total $24,401,604 · related or exempt $24,401,604
-
2d · Program service revenue: CCSH-staffing services
total $298,604 · related or exempt $298,604
-
2e · Program service revenue: SHFCU-staffing services
total $31,531,984 · related or exempt $31,531,984
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $60,238,940 · program services $60,238,940
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $4,952,168 · program services $4,952,168
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $8,606,370 · program services $8,606,370
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $4,593,070 · program services $4,593,070
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $48,499 · management and general $48,499
-
14 · Information technology
total $17,585 · program services $17,585
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $9,989,524 · end of year $5,891,338
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $99,216 · end of year $6,914,595
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $467,916 · end of year $205,647
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $10,488,698 · end of year $12,944,269
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $67,958 · end of year $67,311
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Provide personnel services and technical assistance for affiliated exempt organizations working to relieve poverty in distressed communities and other charitable activities.
-
Provide staffing and technical assistance for Self-Help Federal Credit Union to support its exempt purpose activities.
Expenses $31,531,984 · Revenue $31,531,984
-
Provide staffing and technical assistance for Self-Help Credit Union to support its exempt purpose activities.
Expenses $24,401,604 · Revenue $24,401,604
-
Provide staffing and technical assistance for Self-Help Ventures Fund to support its exempt purpose activities.
Expenses $17,144,343 · Revenue $17,192,195
-
Provide staffing and technical assistance for Center for Responsible Lending to support its exempt purpose activities.
Expenses $5,031,598 · Revenue $5,031,598
-
Provide staffing and technical assistance for Center for Community Self-Help to support its exempt purpose activities.
Expenses $298,604 · Revenue $298,604
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Asusena Fonseca
Regional President
- Total calculated
- $220,392
- From this org
- $192,184
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,208
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,184
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $28,208
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $220,392
-
Russel Hagen
Manager Transition Ex
- Total calculated
- $177,545
- From this org
- $158,143
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,402
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,143
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,402
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $177,545
-
Mark D Ryan
VP Lending
- Total calculated
- $170,727
- From this org
- $136,878
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,849
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,878
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $33,849
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $170,727
-
Peter Smith
Sr Researcher
- Total calculated
- $165,867
- From this org
- $142,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,417
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,450
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,417
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $165,867
-
Elizabeth Laderman
Senior Researcher
- Total calculated
- $162,356
- From this org
- $140,857
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,499
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,857
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $21,499
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $162,356
-
Randy Chambers
Treasurer & Director
- Total calculated
- $137,529
- From this org
- $96,777
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,752
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
-
Martin Eakes
Exec DirCEO
- Total calculated
- $131,432
- From this org
- $97,699
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,733
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
-
Dave Shumannfang
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $131,432
- From this org
- $101,449
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,983
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
-
Stephanie Barnes-Simms
President & Director
- Total calculated
- $127,005
- From this org
- $104,909
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,096
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Center for Community Self-Help
501c3 · Economic Development · NC
Directly controlled by N-A
-
501c3 · Charitable Lending · NC
Directly controlled by CCSH Org 1
-
501c14 · Economic Development · NC
Directly controlled by N-A
-
Center for Responsible Lending
501c3 · Research & Policy · NC
Directly controlled by CCSH Org 1
-
Self-Help Community Develop Corp
501c3 · Affordable Housing · NC
Directly controlled by CCSH Org 1
-
Self-Help Federal Credit Union
501c1 · Economic Development · NC
Directly controlled by N-A
-
Self-Help Assistance Corporation
501c3 · Economic Development · NC
Directly controlled by CCSH Org 1
-
Self-Help Economic DevelopmentInc
501c3 · Financial Capability · CA
Directly controlled by CCSH Org 1
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433189349309133
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.