Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CAROLINA SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CAROLINA SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,993,989
Total expenses
$6,939,273
Contributions and grants received
$5,822,109
Grants paid
$24,908
Program service revenue
$2,059,446
Investment income
$151,673
Other revenue
-$39,239
Total assets, end of year
$36,552,890
Total liabilities, end of year
$19,888,458
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,664,432
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,571,807
Management and general expenses
$1,367,466
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,571,807

Program services were 80.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • KEVIN DICK

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $233,501
    From this org
    $212,031
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,470
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,031
    Bonus
    $27,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,575
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,895
    Filer's total
    $233,501
  • MARK ROYSTER

    CHIEF CREDIT

    Total calculated
    $153,335
    From this org
    $135,782
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,553
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,782
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,857
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,696
    Filer's total
    $153,335
  • JOHN SABISTON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $142,014
    From this org
    $124,412
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,602
    Hours/week
    40
  • LORI DIAZ

    VP BUSINESS

    Total calculated
    $130,049
    From this org
    $113,982
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,067
    Hours/week
    40
  • BRENT ALLISON

    LOAN PORTFOL

    Total calculated
    $109,383
    From this org
    $103,323
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,060
    Hours/week
    40
  • REGINOLD JONES

    BUSINESS SOL

    Total calculated
    $109,383
    From this org
    $103,323
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,060
    Hours/week
    40
  • MERYL OLSON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $96,404
    From this org
    $96,404
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • TED ARCHER

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RODRICK BANKS

    ASSIT BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAYMOND CHINN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN DILLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MERRILL FLOOD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR JOSEPH FOX

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY GARCIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HUNTLEY GARRIOTT

    CHAIR/FORMER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBYN LAKE HAMILTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN HEDGES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF MARSHALL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SEDRICK MCCALLUM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIFFANY HALL MCNEIL

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LESLIE PERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANK POLLOCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOBBY ROBINSON

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PILAR ROCHA-GOLDBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AARON THOMAS

    BOARD ASST S

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 May 2014
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521349349309697

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.