Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,280,146
Total expenses
$2,211,903
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$13,833
Program service revenue
$2,101,513
Investment income
$45,123
Other revenue
$133,510
Total assets, end of year
$4,978,330
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,978,330
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES AND ASSESSMENTS

    total $2,101,513 · related or exempt $2,101,513

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $42,981 · excluded $42,981

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $850,689

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $848,547

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $2,142

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $2,142 · excluded $2,142

  • 11a · Other revenue: RECREATION & EDUCATION

    total $102,991 · related or exempt $102,991

  • 11b · Other revenue: REFUNDS & REIMBURSEMEN

    total $30,519 · related or exempt $30,519

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $133,510

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $13,833

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,713

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $718,898

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $128,605

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $61,959

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $50,989

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $110,339

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,047

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $15,379

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,815

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $9,525

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $63,356

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $7,464

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $45,600

  • 17 · Travel

    total $17,654

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $121,809

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $395,982

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $16,544

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $14,110

  • 24a · Other expenses: JOB TARGET PAYMENTS

    total $256,834

  • 24b · Other expenses: RECREATION & EDUCATION

    total $150,448

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,724 · end of year $20,834

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,260,662 · end of year $2,319,891

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $267,150 · end of year $267,150

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,787 · end of year $5,153

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $423,905

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $313,960

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $126,489 · end of year $109,945

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,126,488 · end of year $2,142,570

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $112,787 · end of year $112,787

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,909,776 · end of year $4,959,905

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $311 · end of year $18,425

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE OBJECTS OF THIS UNION SHALL BE TO PROMOTE BY ALL PROPER MEANS THE MATERIAL AND INTELLECTUAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE OBJECTS OF THIS UNION SHALL BE TO PROMOTE BY ALL MEANS THE MATERIAL AND INTELLECTUAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS.

  • THE OBJECTS OF THIS UNION SHALL BE TO PROMOTE BY ALL PROPER MEANS THE MATERIAL AND INTELLECTUAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS. THIS IS ESSENTIALLY THE ONLY PROGRAM SERVICE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ALL OF THE REVENUES AND EXPESNES ARE CONSIDERED FOR THIS PURPOSE.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James R Murrian

    BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $247,139
    From this org
    $142,276
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,863
    Hours/week
    39.9 + 0.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,088
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,188
    Deferred
    $59,592
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,271
    Filer's total
    $247,139
  • Darren Scott

    PRESIDENT/BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $203,213
    From this org
    $115,330
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,883
    Hours/week
    39.9 + 0.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,290
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,040
    Deferred
    $50,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,733
    Filer's total
    $203,213
  • Edward Lesniczak

    VICE PRESIDENT/BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $204,100
    From this org
    $116,217
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,883
    Hours/week
    39.9 + 0.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,735
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,482
    Deferred
    $50,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,733
    Filer's total
    $204,100
  • Ozzie May

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $7,615
    From this org
    $4,532
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,083
    Hours/week
    6.9 + 0.1 related
  • Robert F Maclennan

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $28,278
    From this org
    $15,862
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,416
    Hours/week
    6.9 + 0.1 related
  • Dominic Rholetter

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $27,045
    From this org
    $14,630
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,415
    Hours/week
    6.9 + 0.1 related
  • Matt Alexander

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.1 related
  • Anthony Raeuber

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.1 related
  • Lee Rholetter

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.1 related
  • Andrew Cuomo

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.1 related
  • Peter Lindell

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.1 related
  • Chad Zigler

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401369349302400

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.