Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by MICHIGAN EDUCATION SPECIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,264,034,575
- Total expenses
- $1,263,215,692
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,241,639,374
- Investment income
- $22,395,201
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $749,863,500
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $100,631,513
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $649,231,987
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $1,152,991,925 · related or exempt $1,152,991,925
-
2b · Program service revenue: CLAIMS PROCEESSING FEES
total $86,885,004 · related or exempt $86,885,004
-
2c · Program service revenue: SHARED SERVICES
total $1,672,884 · excluded $1,672,884
-
2d · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $89,561 · related or exempt $89,561
-
3 · Investment income
total $17,703,216 · unrelated business $17,703,216
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $59,286,126
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $54,570,574 · other assets $23,567
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $4,715,552 · other assets -$23,567
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $4,691,985 · unrelated business $4,691,985
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,224,407,928
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $344,580
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $25,830,128
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total -$15,639,227
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $6,329,255
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,014,798
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $125,910
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $804,261
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $869,514
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,059,010
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,639,466
-
13 · Office expenses
total $5,516,930
-
14 · Information technology
total $38,538
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,985,896
-
17 · Travel
total $1,094,287
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $507,729
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,671,809
-
23 · Insurance
total $256,713
-
24a · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
total $787,641
-
24b · Other expenses: STAFF DEV. & TRAINING
total $287,084
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $213,565
-
24d · Other expenses: CASE MANAGEMENT
total $69,877
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,647,146 · end of year $4,437,134
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $197,908,051 · end of year $189,694,862
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $120,894,484 · end of year $102,285,810
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$49,501,041
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$37,661,577
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $13,463,823 · end of year $11,839,464
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $490,081,860 · end of year $422,139,505
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $52,614,226 · end of year $19,466,725
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,822,168 · end of year $2,897,041
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $43,892,674 · end of year $52,701,933
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $69,956,148 · end of year $45,032,539
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $760,938,600 · end of year $649,231,987
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO EXCEED THE EXPECTATIONS OF OUR CUSTOMERS BY PROVIDING EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE AND A SUPERIOR HEALTHCARE EXPERIENCE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH GROUP INSURANCE BENEFITS.
-
MEDICAL, VISION, DENTAL, DISABILITY, AND VARIOUS OTHER HEALTH RELATED INSURANCE BENEFITS WERE PROVIDED TO THE 66,419 MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Dr Charles R BaconDR CHARLES R BACON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sarah CarterSARAH CARTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Robert HanchekROBERT HANCHEK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Rick MeethRICK MEETH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Becky WendelBECKY WENDEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Lisa WelchLISA WELCH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Brett SmithBRETT SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Paula HerbartPAULA HERBART
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Chandra MadafferiCHANDRA MADAFFERI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Reed BretzREED BRETZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Becky NewellBECKY NEWELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jennifer JonesJENNIFER JONES
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michelle ChaseMICHELLE CHASE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michael ShoudyMICHAEL SHOUDY
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ross WilsonROSS WILSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $362,887
- From this org
- $262,415
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $100,472
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $262,415
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $58,960
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,512
- Filer's total
- $362,887
-
Lisa J AllenLISA J ALLEN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $321,588
- From this org
- $226,449
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $95,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $226,449
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $53,627
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,512
- Filer's total
- $321,588
-
Matt NyquistMATT NYQUIST
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH PLAN OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $309,127
- From this org
- $218,829
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,298
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,829
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $48,786
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,512
- Filer's total
- $309,127
-
Karen SchulzKAREN SCHULZ
DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $294,889
- From this org
- $204,591
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,298
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,591
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $48,786
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,512
- Filer's total
- $294,889
-
Arjay PatrickARJAY PATRICK
DIRECTOR OF IT SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $281,939
- From this org
- $220,533
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,406
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,533
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $48,786
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,620
- Filer's total
- $281,939
-
Tanya PrattTANYA PRATT
DIRECTOR OF FIELD SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $269,697
- From this org
- $209,405
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,292
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,405
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $44,374
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,918
- Filer's total
- $269,697
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- AMOUNTS PAID FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE INCLUDED IN RECIPIENTS' TAXABLE WAGES.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 29 August 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202332429349301408
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.