Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,135,107
- Total expenses
- $1,296,578
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $160,400
- Program service revenue
- $1,130,631
- Investment income
- $4,476
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,160,684
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,160,684
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments
total $1,010,713 · related or exempt $1,010,713
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER RECEIPTS AND REIMB.
total $119,918 · related or exempt $119,918
-
3 · Investment income
total $4,476 · excluded $4,476
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $160,400
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $113,984
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $461,755
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $98,356
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $73,176
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $48,783
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $13,071
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $12,960
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $75,000
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,441
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $30,609
-
14 · Information technology
total $4,623
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $49,043
-
17 · Travel
total $596
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $97,335
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $300
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,587
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,690
-
24a · Other expenses: Postage and Shipping
total $24,239
-
24b · Other expenses: Printing and Publications
total $11,492
-
24c · Other expenses: Organizing expenses
total $9,462
-
24d · Other expenses: Strike expense
total $3,676
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,148,013 · end of year $444,158
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $168,322 · end of year $711,542
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,017 · end of year $1,024
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$76,328
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$72,368
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,803 · end of year $3,960
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,322,155 · end of year $1,160,684
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO ASSIST AND AID LOCAL UNIONS AFFILIATED WITH THIS JOINT COUNCIL TO SECURE IMPROVED WAGES, HOURS, WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH ADVANCEMENT OF OUR STANDING IN THE COMMUNITY AND IN THE LABOR MOVEMENT THROUGH LEGAL AND ECONOMIC MEANS.
-
This Joint Council represents Local Union members in the State of Washington excluding Clark, Cowlitz, Skamania and Wahkiakum Counties and that portion of Pacific County south of a straight line made by extending the north boundary line of Wahkiakum County west to the Pacific Ocean; State of Alaska; that portion of the State of Idaho encompassing that part of Idaho north of a line drawn east and west through the north city limits of Riggins, Idaho and that portion within the State of Oregon that encompasses the cities of Athena, Weston and Milton-Freewater in Umitila County.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Richard D Hicks
President
- Total calculated
- $309,063
- From this org
- $50,225
- From related orgs
- $246,429
- Other
- $12,409
- Hours/week
- 18 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $48,470 + $246,429 related
- Bonus
- $1,755
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,409
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $62,634 + $246,429 related
-
Gary D Dixon Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $189,427
- From this org
- $5,850
- From related orgs
- $183,577
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $5,200 + $183,577 related
- Bonus
- $650
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $5,850 + $183,577 related
-
Shaunie Wheeler-James
Political Director
- Total calculated
- $182,018
- From this org
- $132,184
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,834
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,518
- Bonus
- $4,566
- Other
- $11,100
- Deferred
- $27,247
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,587
- Filer's total
- $182,018
-
Leonard Crouch
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $147,160
- From this org
- $8,450
- From related orgs
- $138,710
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
-
Richard J Ewing
Secretary-Treas
- Total calculated
- $126,939
- From this org
- $8,450
- From related orgs
- $118,489
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
-
Russell D Shjerven
Recording Secre
- Total calculated
- $121,535
- From this org
- $8,450
- From related orgs
- $113,085
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
-
Samantha Kantak
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $114,859
- From this org
- $2,600
- From related orgs
- $112,259
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
-
Brian C Blaisdell
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $109,175
- From this org
- $2,600
- From related orgs
- $106,575
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
-
Val L Holstrom
Past Trustee
- Total calculated
- $107,360
- From this org
- $5,850
- From related orgs
- $101,510
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
-
Mark K Fuller
Past Trustee
- Total calculated
- $101,443
- From this org
- $6,500
- From related orgs
- $94,943
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
-
Scott A Sullivan
Past Vice Pres
- Total calculated
- $77,868
- From this org
- $2,600
- From related orgs
- $75,268
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
WA TEAMSTRS LEGISLATIVE LEAGUE
$101,000
Political support
-
$10,000
General support
-
$10,000
Scholarship Fund
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(5) · PARENT ORGANIZATION OF LOCAL UNIONS · DC
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(c)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · AK
-
WA TEAMSTERS LEGISLATIVE LEAGUE
POL · Legislative, educational, and political · WA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 25 September 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202342689349301514
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.