Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,115,189
- Total expenses
- $1,078,297
- Contributions and grants received
- $567,949
- Grants paid
- $15,000
- Program service revenue
- $458,164
- Investment income
- -$5,373
- Other revenue
- $94,449
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,307,675
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,173,836
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,133,839
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$567,949
-
2a · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS
total $157,255 · related or exempt $157,255
-
2b · Program service revenue: EGGS & ISSUES
total $156,240 · related or exempt $156,240
-
2c · Program service revenue: SPECIAL EVENTS AND OTH
total $135,795 · related or exempt $135,795
-
2d · Program service revenue: PROPEL SPECIAL EVENTS
total $8,874 · related or exempt $8,874
-
3 · Investment income
total $22,767 · excluded $22,767
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $102,273
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $130,413
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$28,140
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$28,140 · excluded -$28,140
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$105,700
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$11,251
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $94,449 · excluded $94,449
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $15,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $186,252
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $350,574
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $30,521
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $42,035
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $266
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $28,600
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $4,500
-
13 · Office expenses
total $25,828
-
16 · Occupancy
total $82,262
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $8,178
-
23 · Insurance
total $8,962
-
24a · Other expenses: EGGS & ISSUES
total $95,728
-
24b · Other expenses: SPECIAL EVENTS AND OTHE
total $54,180
-
24c · Other expenses: RACIAL EQUITY INITIATIV
total $34,503
-
24d · Other expenses: COMPUTER SUPPORT & MAIN
total $34,017
-
24e · All other expenses
total $76,891
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $482,254 · end of year $482,897
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $161,854 · end of year $144,650
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $70,243 · end of year $105,307
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$173,432
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$104,212
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $49,506 · end of year $69,220
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $555,537 · end of year $623,758
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $881,843
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $281,521 · end of year $288,024
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,837 · end of year $885,812
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $879,536 · end of year $977,339
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $156,500 · end of year $156,500
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE WELL BEING OF BUSINESSES LOCATED IN THE GREATER PORTLAND REGION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ADVANCING COMMUNITIES AND THE REGION THROUGH BUSINESS PROSPERITY AND MEMBER ENGAGEMENT.
-
COMMUNICATIONS-RESEARCH AND PUBLICATION OF SURVEYS, NEWSLETTERS, BROCHURES, GUIDES & DIRECTORIES AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
-
MEMBER SERVICES - ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING, BUSINESS AFTER HOURS AND OTHER EVENTS TO ENCOURAGE INTERACTION AMONG MEMBERS AND TO PROMOTE THE GREATER PORTLAND REGION.
-
EGGS & ISSUES - BREAKFAST MEETINGS OF LOCAL PROFESSIONALS WHICH ADDRESS VARIOUS TOPICS OF INTEREST IN THE GREATER PORTLAND REGION.
-
OTHER PROGRAMS - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, ENCOURAGE CRUISE SHIP VISITATIONS, SEMINARS AND OTHER EVENTS TO PROMOTE BUSINESSES IN THE GREATER PORTLAND REGION.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Bill WhitmoreBILL WHITMORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Guy BertschGUY BERTSCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis MeehanDENNIS MEEHAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James ErwinJAMES ERWIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Glenn CummingsGLENN CUMMINGS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Asha EcheverriaASHA ECHEVERRIA
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Claude RwaganjeCLAUDE RWAGANJE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tony PayneTONY PAYNE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul StevensPAUL STEVENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike BurtonMIKE BURTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Suzanne JoyceSUZANNE JOYCE
PRESIDENT (WGCC)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Will HaskellWILL HASKELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lily LuLILY LU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd BeachamTODD BEACHAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Larry WoldLARRY WOLD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jack LufkinJACK LUFKIN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew CookANDREW COOK
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Georgia WraightGEORGIA WRAIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tracy HayesTRACY HAYES
PRESIDENT (FCCC)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Denise McDonoughDENISE MCDONOUGH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judy KnappJUDY KNAPP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chip HarrisCHIP HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alice GoodwinALICE GOODWIN
PRESIDENT (SP/CE)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sara TrickettSARA TRICKETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff SandersJEFF SANDERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brit VitaliusBRIT VITALIUS
PRESIDENT (PCCC)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tonya BeckwithTONYA BECKWITH
PRESIDENT (SCCC)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allie FloydALLIE FLOYD
PRESIDENT (PROPEL)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Quincy HentzelQUINCY HENTZEL
CEO
- Total calculated
- $186,251
- From this org
- $169,316
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,935
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,316
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,785
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,150
- Filer's total
- $186,251
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 13 March 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202401029349301830
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.