Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES INTERNATIONAL.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,851,747
- Total expenses
- $3,243,138
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,544,931
- Investment income
- $193,188
- Other revenue
- $113,628
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,193,369
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,796,993
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,396,376
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $1,384,445 · related or exempt $1,384,445
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM RELATED REVENUE
total $289,414 · related or exempt $289,414
-
2c · Program service revenue: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
total $31,096 · related or exempt $31,096
-
2d · Program service revenue: COMMITTEE INCOME
total $839,976 · related or exempt $839,976
-
3 · Investment income
total $106,665 · excluded $106,665
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $107,650 · excluded $107,650
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $300,005
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $213,482
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $86,523
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $86,523 · excluded $86,523
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $5,978 · excluded $5,978
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$5,978
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,129,323
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $216,813
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $261,090
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $22,376
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $20,045
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $42,787
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $418,491
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $38,949
-
13 · Office expenses
total $63,842
-
14 · Information technology
total $155,059
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $122,866
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $621,187
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $53,755
-
23 · Insurance
total $51,658
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP EXPENSE
total $12,630
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $7,348
-
24c · Other expenses: RESEARCH ROYALTY EXPENSE
total $2,850
-
24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENES
total $1,628
-
24e · All other expenses
total $441
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $414,726 · end of year $133,967
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $613,916 · end of year $423,918
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $189,300 · end of year $60,177
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $33,907 · end of year $72,319
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $91,585 · end of year $206,293
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,151,979
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,113,372
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $79,428 · end of year $38,607
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,235,653 · end of year $3,217,375
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $281,500 · end of year $40,713
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,920,944 · end of year $1,602,897
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $733,910 · end of year $757,004
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $488,349 · end of year $437,092
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,796,812 · end of year $1,396,376
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO ADVANCE THE SUCCESS OF FINANCIAL LEADERS, THEIR ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE PROFESSION.
-
FEI continues to provide its members with opportunities to connect and network with peers, both in-person and virtually. Private online communities are provided to facilitate virtual networking permitting members to exchange information, gain insights and obtain tools to assist with personal and professional development. Through support of FEI's nationwide Chapter network, Chapter leaders and administrators were provided with systems, marketing templates, reports, membership prospects, operational training and day-to-day support to ensure the health and growth of the organization.
-
Technical Committee members led the association's advocacy efforts with 41 meetings in the fiscal year, offering technical advice, commentary and policy recommendations on legislation, regulatory proposals and accounting standards updates.
-
THE ASSOCIATION CONDUCTED 11 CHAPTER LEADERSHIP EVENTS, WHICH INCLUDES NEW LEADER ONBOARDING CALLS, POSITION-SPECIFIC LEADERSHIP BOARD ORIENTATION CALLS, CHAPTER LEADER AND ADMINISTRATIVE WORKSHOPS AND AN IN-PERSON CHAPTER AND ADMINISTRATOR WORKSHOP AT THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL LEADERSHIP SUMMIT, ALL TO STRENGTHEN AND DEVELOP CHAPTER LEADERSHIP.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
ANDREJ SUSKAVCEVIC CAE
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $585,107
- From this org
- $537,559
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,548
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $491,092
- Bonus
- $44,100
- Other
- $2,367
- Deferred
- $13,200
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,698
- Filer's total
- $585,457
-
LILIANA DEVITA
Vice President & COO
- Total calculated
- $251,949
- From this org
- $209,577
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,372
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,169
- Bonus
- $17,969
- Other
- $439
- Deferred
- $9,064
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,658
- Filer's total
- $252,299
-
MARIA O'GRADY
Vice President & CFO
- Total calculated
- $213,240
- From this org
- $184,773
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,467
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,105
- Bonus
- $15,025
- Other
- $643
- Deferred
- $7,276
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,541
- Filer's total
- $213,590
-
Chris Westfall
Vice President, Content
- Total calculated
- $196,786
- From this org
- $169,109
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,677
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,331
- Bonus
- $14,176
- Other
- $602
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,027
- Filer's total
- $197,136
-
Lorna Raagas
Dir., Finance & Administration
- Total calculated
- $145,900
- From this org
- $118,727
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,173
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Rosanne Bump
Director, Business Development
- Total calculated
- $144,417
- From this org
- $124,226
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,191
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Stuart Williams
Sr. Manager, IT/Website
- Total calculated
- $144,007
- From this org
- $114,814
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,193
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Doug Hoekstra
Director, Digital Content
- Total calculated
- $138,317
- From this org
- $118,431
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,886
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Paul Hensley
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROLINE SULLIVAN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vince Greene
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alice Jolla
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRET LAWSON
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID FABRICANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALYSSA GELBARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicholas Koutouras
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maggie Martensen
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Avec O'Brien
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lori Tansley
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Amy Thuener
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DUSTIN SWITZER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN WHITE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
VICKIE WONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J
- IN ACCORDANCE WITH FORM 990 RULES, REGULATIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS, TAXABLE COMPENSATION REPORTED HEREIN IS DERIVED FROM EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2023 FORM W-2 AND FORM 1099-MISC; IF APPLICABLE.
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A
- ROSANNE BUMP RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $4,645.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Financial Education & Research Fdn
501(c)(3) · Research · NY · controlled entity
Directly controlled by FEI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433209349320128
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.