Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,366,613
Total expenses
$4,511,508
Contributions and grants received
$215,867
Grants paid
$16,255
Program service revenue
$4,111,134
Investment income
$38,267
Other revenue
$1,345
Total assets, end of year
$1,620,146
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,949
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,611,197
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $215,867

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $3,475,569 · related or exempt $3,475,569

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REBATES/REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $623,325 · related or exempt $623,325

  • 2c · Program service revenue: ORGANIZING SUBSIDIES

    total $12,240 · related or exempt $12,240

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $38,267 · excluded $38,267

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $1,345 · excluded $1,345

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,345

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $15,802

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $453

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $57,558

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $727,450

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $138,327

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $128,994

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $64,330

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,731

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $91,971

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,979

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $80,866

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $149,691

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $60,529

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $2,753,439

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,555

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,772

  • 24a · Other expenses: ORGANIZING EXPENSE

    total $63,642

  • 24b · Other expenses: PRESIDENTS EXPENSE

    total $57,516

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEMBER EXPENSE

    total $54,208

  • 24d · Other expenses: SOCIAL EVENTS

    total $17,080

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $34,615

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $629,128 · end of year $461,470

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,043,979 · end of year $1,078,985

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $79,231

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $67,172

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $17,614 · end of year $12,059

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $53,799 · end of year $55,896

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $11,736 · end of year $11,736

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $6,082

  • 18 · Grants payable

    end of year $2,867

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,756,256 · end of year $1,611,197

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THEIR MORAL, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LABOR UNION

  • THE FEDERATION PROVIDES LEGAL AND NEGOTIATION SERVICES FOR EMPLOYMENT DISPUTES WITH THE DISTRICT AND PROVIDES MEETING SPACE AND FUNDING FOR MEMBERS' EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brian Hodge-Rice

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bryant Virnig

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carl Haefmeyer

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carrie Kyung

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chance Lunning

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erica Schatzlein

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin Thune

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Wahi

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Ponce

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lolly Haas

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Houston

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peggy Cobbins

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Quentin Wathum-Ocama

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shanaz Padamsee

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracie Lowe-Krause

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jake Anderson

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Azure

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • See Pha Vang

    EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Lucy

    EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leah Vandassor

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $34,459
    From this org
    $34,459
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Shantella Barnes

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jennifer Konkel

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Edmund Johnson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,600
    From this org
    $2,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sylvia Perez

    DIR OF NON-LICENSED PERSON

    Total calculated
    $5,913
    From this org
    $5,913
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mary Kalda

    STAFF DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $133,238
    From this org
    $113,118
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,120
    Hours/week
    40
  • Caitlin Reid

    LEAD ORGANIZER

    Total calculated
    $152,999
    From this org
    $107,403
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,596
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,403
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $28,773
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,823
    Filer's total
    $152,999

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
23 June 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202611749349300431

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.