Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COAST ELECTRIC POWER ASSN

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COAST ELECTRIC POWER ASSN.

Totals

Total revenue
$254,891,831
Total expenses
$254,891,831
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$242,033,175
Investment income
$267,625
Other revenue
$12,591,031
Total assets, end of year
$564,267,244
Total liabilities, end of year
$328,936,479
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$235,330,765
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sales of Electricity

    total $237,769,500 · related or exempt $237,769,500

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Patronage Capital

    total $4,263,675 · related or exempt $4,263,675

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $248,856 · excluded $248,856

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $14,206,733

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    personal property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $14,206,733

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $14,206,733 · unrelated business $9,156,170 · excluded $5,050,563

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $18,769

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $18,769

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $18,769 · excluded $18,769

  • 11a · Other revenue: Loss on investment in

    total -$1,615,702 · excluded -$1,615,702

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    -$1,615,702

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $8,703,990

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,780,812

  • 20 · Interest

    total $9,890,980

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $18,415,967

  • 24a · Other expenses: Cost of Power

    total $158,308,184

  • 24b · Other expenses: Dist Exp - Maintenance

    total $24,617,166

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dist Exp - Operations

    total $10,584,232

  • 24d · Other expenses: Admin & Gen Expenses

    total $9,049,049

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $12,541,451

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,052,750 · end of year $4,159,159

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $34,973,551 · end of year $26,300,947

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $5,856,566 · end of year $5,957,551

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,347,100 · end of year $2,869,305

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $586,630,301

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $150,069,483

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $422,732,023 · end of year $436,560,818

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $80,772,530 · end of year $81,531,772

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $7,353,387 · end of year $6,887,692

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $154,348,037 · end of year $151,030,430

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $121,495,666 · end of year $132,487,919

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $53,716,391 · end of year $45,418,130

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $509,140 · end of year $508,245

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $229,018,673 · end of year $234,822,520

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

We exist to safely provide our member/owners superior service and dependable electricity at the lowest possible price, and to improve the economy and quality of life in our community.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To provide electricity to rural areas of Hancock, Harrison, and Pearl River counties.

  • Utilizing 7,045 miles of electric distribution lines, Coast Electric Power Association provided electric energy to approximately 90,672 residential, commercial and industrial meters located in Harrison, Hancock and Pearl River counties (Mississippi).

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Gilbert Arceneaux

    Director

    Total calculated
    $41,400
    From this org
    $41,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.9
  • James Baldree

    Director / Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $46,800
    From this org
    $46,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Richard Dossett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $41,800
    From this org
    $41,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9 + 1 related
  • Teri Eaton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $38,500
    From this org
    $38,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Paul Guichet

    Director

    Total calculated
    $49,100
    From this org
    $49,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 7 related
  • Charles Lopez

    Director / Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $47,300
    From this org
    $47,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.5 + 7 related
  • Frank McClinton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $37,200
    From this org
    $37,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.5 + 4.5 related
  • William Mooney

    Director/Chairman

    Total calculated
    $41,900
    From this org
    $41,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.5
  • Gordon Redd Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $43,200
    From this org
    $43,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10.2 + 6.5 related
  • John Holston

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $498,054
    From this org
    $374,863
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $123,191
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,220
    Bonus
    $68,680
    Other
    $2,963
    Deferred
    $84,942
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,249
    Filer's total
    $498,054
  • Louis Lee Jr

    COO

    Total calculated
    $354,163
    From this org
    $285,370
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,793
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,368
    Bonus
    $51,379
    Other
    $1,623
    Deferred
    $59,793
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,000
    Filer's total
    $354,163
  • Ron Barnes

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $754,354
    From this org
    $541,115
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $213,239
    Hours/week
    49

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $434,646
    Bonus
    $101,534
    Other
    $4,935
    Deferred
    $166,073
    Nontaxable benefits
    $47,166
    Filer's total
    $754,354
  • Wilson Eaton

    VP of HR and Staff Attorn

    Total calculated
    $324,636
    From this org
    $259,831
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,805
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,652
    Bonus
    $50,630
    Other
    -$1,451
    Deferred
    $47,823
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,982
    Filer's total
    $324,636
  • Charles S Brown

    Sr. VP Engineering & Operations

    Total calculated
    $462,402
    From this org
    $321,018
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $141,384
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $263,736
    Bonus
    $59,882
    Other
    -$2,600
    Deferred
    $120,276
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,108
    Filer's total
    $462,402
  • Guy Johnson

    VP ECO

    Total calculated
    $355,863
    From this org
    $270,153
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $85,710
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,223
    Bonus
    $56,862
    Other
    -$1,932
    Deferred
    $60,377
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,333
    Filer's total
    $355,863
  • Archie Dickens

    VP Sfty & Comp

    Total calculated
    $368,893
    From this org
    $245,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $123,141
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,953
    Bonus
    $46,224
    Other
    -$4,425
    Deferred
    $97,912
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,229
    Filer's total
    $368,893
  • Melissa Russo

    VP COMM, PR, MBR SVC

    Total calculated
    $306,643
    From this org
    $249,215
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,428
    Hours/week
    43

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,966
    Bonus
    $46,224
    Other
    $1,025
    Deferred
    $56,228
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,200
    Filer's total
    $306,643
  • Steven Broussard

    VP of Engineering

    Total calculated
    $353,716
    From this org
    $216,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $137,566
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,824
    Bonus
    $41,332
    Other
    -$4,006
    Deferred
    $111,819
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,747
    Filer's total
    $353,716
  • Kendall Ladner

    VP OPS

    Total calculated
    $303,505
    From this org
    $206,444
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,061
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,702
    Bonus
    $39,828
    Other
    -$6,086
    Deferred
    $70,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,305
    Filer's total
    $303,505

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 4b
Employees listed on Schedule J participated in a 457b plan but didn't receive payments in 2024.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • CoastConnect LLC

    C · Internet · MS · 100% owned · share of income $19,637,127 · share of assets $128,310,616 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Coast Electric Power Association

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
5 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533189349313838

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.