Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AGC OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AGC OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$228,543
Total expenses
$210,485
Contributions and grants received
$227,694
Grants paid
$56,000
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$849
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$347,306
Total liabilities, end of year
$31,344
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$315,962
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$210,133
Management and general expenses
$352
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$210,133

Program services were 99.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $47,015

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $180,679

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $849 · excluded $849

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $15,000 · program services $15,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $41,000 · program services $41,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $59,035 · program services $59,035

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $4,890 · program services $4,890

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $352 · management and general $352

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $86,000 · program services $86,000

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $2,283 · program services $2,283

  • 24a · Other expenses: STP INSTRUCTOR STIPEND

    total $1,900 · program services $1,900

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $25 · program services $25

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $292,103 · end of year $237,665

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $109,641

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $31,344

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $85,874 · end of year $85,874

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $206,229 · end of year $230,088

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS TO ENABLE THEM TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION IN A FIELD RELATED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY, TO GRANT FUNDS TO OTHER QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE, IN FURTHERANCE OF CONSTRUCTION-RELATED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, OR TO FURTHER EDUCATION IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY IN OTHER WAYS, WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE.

  • PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND ADDITIONAL RESOURCES USED TO PROMOTE THE INDUSTRY.

    Expenses $210,133 · Grants $56,000

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tim Worke

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $302,753
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $269,076
    Other
    $33,677
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $231,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $37,500 related
    Other
    not reported + $576 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $5,775 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $27,902 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $302,753 related
  • Brent Wilbur

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jon Kainz

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Justin Gabrielson

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Heidi Gunderson

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Bob Beckel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sue Blanchard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Matt Dekkers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kirk Ilenda

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lori Germsheid

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kendra Kon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mark Becker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Paul Edlund

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Luke Spalj

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Zach O'Grady

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202642579349301719

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.